Coba

Coba

Real Name:
小林靖宏 (Yasuhiro Kobayashi)
Profile:
Yasuhiro "Coba" Kobayashi (小林 靖宏 Kobayashi Yasuhiro, born April 29, 1959) is a Japanese musician, accordionist, composer and arranger. His music has sold over 1,000,000 CDs. Yasuhiro started playing accordion when he was nine. At the age of eighteen he moved to Italy in order to hone his music skills in local educational institution and graduated with honours.
In the April of 1979 Coba won accordionist contest in Japan, in September he did the same in Italy and in the October of 1980 he was recognized the best in Austria.
Coba creates his own music and makes arrangements for famous compositions. In 1990’s he collaborated with Björk recording her album and touring in more than sixty countries. Throughout his career Coba also worked with Goldie, 808 State, Underworld, Plaid and Howie B..
In 1996 French magazine «Nova Magazine» named «Roots» album the best one. In 2001 Coba was awarded «The Best Composer of the Year» for his soundtracks according to Japanese Award Academy. In 2002 he created music for Pokémon. In 2006 Coba was awarded «Voce d’oro» - the prize of «The most active accordionist in the world».
Yasuhiro "Coba" Kobayashi released more than 30 albums. He considers that his music doesn't belong to any genre
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a96500]

Artist

Coba Discography Tracks

Albums

TOCT-8725 Coba Roots ?(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-8725 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TOCT-10222 Coba Conscious Nega (Subconscious)(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-10222 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TOCT-10221 Coba Conscious Posi(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-10221 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
TOCT-24623 Coba Attrice Della Neve(CD, Album, RE, RM) Eastworld TOCT-24623 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
TOCT-24620 Coba Hashire Paolino(CD, Album) Eastworld TOCT-24620 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
TOCT-24897 Coba 運命のレシピ(CD, Album, Enh) Eastworld TOCT-24897 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
BOSC-0001 Coba Elecute(CD, Album) Calmola Boscone BOSC-0001 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
BOSC-0002 Coba Tabi Suru Shonen - Stay Gold(CD, Album) Calmola Boscone BOSC-0002 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
COCB-54133 Coba Cobacabada(CD, Album) Columbia, Calmola Boscone COCB-54133 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
UCCY-1042 Togi Hideki*, Furusawa Iwao*, Coba Togi Hideki*, Furusawa Iwao*, Coba - TFC55(CD, MiniAlbum) UCJ Japan UCCY-1042 Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TOCT-4040 Coba Techno Cabaret Remix(CD, Single) Eastworld TOCT-4040 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
TODT-3889 Coba Featuring Kahimi Karie Coba Featuring Kahimi Karie - Tiny Monster(CD, Mini, Single) Eastworld TODT-3889 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8 83622 2 1 Coba Feat. Madredeus Coba Feat. Madredeus - The Sunshine Far Away(CD, Single) EMI 7243 8 83622 2 1 Greece 1997 Sell This Version
FECD-0001 Coba Featuring Jun Togawa Coba Featuring Jun Togawa - Techno Cabaret Theme(CD, Mini, Single, Ltd) Fèbbre FECD-0001 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

TOCT-24019 Coba Mania Coba 2(CD, Album, Comp) Eastworld TOCT-24019 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit