Alec R. Costandinos

Alec R. Costandinos

Real Name:
Alexandre Garbis Sarkis Kouyoumdjian
Profile:
Born 1944 in Cairo, Egypt. He was the king of the eurodisco sound in the 1970's. Alec wrote for and produced many disco artists including Love and Kisses, Don Ray, Tony Rallo, Cerrone, Paris Connection, Sphinx, Sumeria and Alan Hawkshaw.

Alec's "solo" albums contain some of the greatest eurodisco tracks of all time. His albums often had a historical or classical theme, the best known of these being "Romeo and Juliet", which was used in the disco movie "Thank God it's Friday" (although it was not on the soundtrack album).

His film scores included Trocadero Lemon Blue, containing the classic "Trocadero suite" and the brilliant "Grooves (introduction)". The film is based around kid's roller skating life in Paris in the 1970's.

"The Hunchback of Notre Dame" follows in the footsteps of "Romeo & Juliet". These bouncy basslines and thumping disco beats are Alec's trademark; for an example, listen to the introduction to "Winds of change". This was another film score he did for an obscure feature-length animation.

Most of Alec's albums were recorded in the Trident studios in London, and featured background vocals by the Birds of Paris.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alec R. Costandinos

Alec R. Costandinos Discography

Albums

Alec R. Costandinos Trocadéro Bleu Citron (Album) RCA Victor US 1978 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos And The Syncophonic Orchestra Alec R. Costandinos And The Syncophonic Orchestra - Romeo & Juliet (Album) Ibis (3) Scandinavia 1978 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra - The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (Album) Philips France 1978 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos & The Synchophonic Orchestra* Featuring Alirol* & Jacquet* Alec R. Costandinos & The Synchophonic Orchestra* Featuring Alirol* & Jacquet* - Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra Featuring Alirol & Jacquet (Album) Ibis (3) Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Winds Of Change - A Musical Fantasy - Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Casablanca US 1979 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Americana (Album) RCA Victor Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
SPLP-8002 Alec R. Costandinos And The Syncophonic Orchestra Alec R. Costandinos And The Syncophonic Orchestra - Romeo & Juliet(LP, Album, RE) Unidisc SPLP-8002 Canada 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

71.294 Alec* Et Pendant Ce Temps-la(7", EP) Barclay 71.294 France 1968 Sell This Version
Alec* Un Amore A New York Rare (3), Rare (3) Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Alec* Un Oiseau Sur New-York (EP, Single) Barclay France 1969 Sell This Version
71 392 Alec* L'amour C'est Noir(7", EP) Barclay 71 392 France 1969 Sell This Version
61.413 L Alec* Dans Cent Vingt Semaines(7", Mono) Barclay 61.413 L France 1970 Sell This Version
61.459 L Alec* Bourg St. Esprit(7", Single) Barclay 61.459 L France 1971 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Romeo & Juliet (Single) Casablanca US 1978 Sell This Version
A. R. Costandinos* The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (Maxi, Single) Philips US 1978 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Trocadéro Suite (Maxi, Single) RCA Victor France 1978 Sell This Version
YD 530 Alec R. Costandinos / John Davis And The Monster Orchestra* Alec R. Costandinos / John Davis And The Monster Orchestra* - Trocadéro Suite / Ain't That Enough For You (7", Jukebox) Derby YD 530 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra Featuring Alirol* & Jacquet* Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra Featuring Alirol* & Jacquet* - Synergy / Pontius Pilate (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1979 Sell This Version
SP-45-8 Love & Kisses / Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra Love & Kisses / Alec R. Costandinos & The Syncophonic Orchestra - You Must Be Love / Synergy(12", Promo, Maxi) Ibis (3) SP-45-8 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Something's Cookin' RCA Victor US 1980 Sell This Version
Alec R. Costandinos Americana (Single) RCA Victor France 1981 Sell This Version
13.349 Alec Costandinos* Les Routes D'Aeroports(7", Single) Carrere 13.349 France 1983 Sell This Version
13198 Alec Costandinos* Paese Mio(7", Single) Carrere 13198 France 1983 Sell This Version
874 121-1 Alec R. Costandinos / Patrick Juvet Alec R. Costandinos / Patrick Juvet - Romeo & Juliet / I Love America(12") Casablanca 874 121-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
SPR 514 Alec R. Costandinos / Leonore O'Malley* Alec R. Costandinos / Leonore O'Malley* - Americana / First Be A Woman(12", Maxi, Promo) Eva & L.A. Records SPR 514 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (42) Edit