Emile YX?

Real Name:
Emile Lester Jansen
Profile:
Born July 20, 1968 in Cape Town, South Africa, Emile YX? is a hip-hop pioneer from Cape Town's original Pop Glide b-boy crew started in 1982.

An ex-school teacher and considered the "Godfather of South African Hip Hop", he is a staunch activist and founding member of the legendary Black Noise group. Very active in the local communities as a teacher and guidance counsellor, he's also written several books and released DVDs on hip hop culture.
Sites:
In Groups:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Who Am I? — Emile YX? Emile YX? Who Am I?(CDr, Album) Cape Flats Uprising, Black Noise Records none South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Roar - Live It Loud, African & Proud — Emile YX? Emile YX? Roar - Live It Loud, African & Proud(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising none South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFU03 Conscious Rhymes For Unconscious Times — Emile YX? Emile YX? Conscious Rhymes For Unconscious Times(CD) Cape Flats Uprising CFU03 South Africa 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AFRI1 Afrikaaps — Emile YX? Emile YX?, Jitsvinger, Kyle Sheperd, Moenier Adams, Blaq Pearl, Bliksemstraal, Jethro Louw, Shane Cooper (3), Mr. Devious Emile YX?, Jitsvinger, Kyle Sheperd, Moenier Adams, Blaq Pearl, Bliksemstraal, Jethro Louw, Shane Cooper (3), Mr. Devious - Afrikaaps(CD, Album) The Glasshouse (3) AFRI1 South Africa 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFU04 Born And Bred On The Cape Flats — Emile YX? Emile YX? Born And Bred On The Cape Flats(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising CFU04 South Africa 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EYX CD5 Mixed Mense — Emile YX? Emile YX? Mixed Mense(CD) Cape Flats Uprising EYX CD5 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFU6 Take Our Power Back — Emile YX? Emile YX? Take Our Power Back(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising CFU6 South Africa 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFUCD8 Demockery — Emile YX? Emile YX? Demockery(CDr, Album, Ltd) Cape Flats Uprising CFUCD8 South Africa 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFUCD7 From B-boys To Being Men  — Emile YX? Emile YX? From B-boys To Being Men (CDr, Album) Cape Flats Uprising CFUCD7 South Africa 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CFUCD9 Songs & Stories For My Son — Emile YX? Emile YX? Songs & Stories For My Son(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising CFUCD9 South Africa 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EJCD10 Afrocentric — Emile YX? Emile YX? Afrocentric(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising EJCD10 South Africa 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EJCD12 Songs & Stories For My Daughter — Emile YX? Emile YX? Songs & Stories For My Daughter(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising EJCD12 South Africa 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EJCD11 Kaapse Katte — Emile YX? Emile YX?, Mixed Mense Emile YX?, Mixed Mense - Kaapse Katte(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising EJCD11 South Africa 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EJCD14 Billion Hair — Emile YX? Emile YX? Billion Hair(CD, Album) Cape Flats Uprising EJCD14 South Africa 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

EF7/2004/0097 Hip Hop How To Volume 1 — Emile YX? Emile YX? Hip Hop How To Volume 1(DVD, PAL) Cape Flats Uprising EF7/2004/0097 South Africa 2004 Sell This Version