Real Name:
Diederich Gijsbrecht Christo Wairata
Profile:
Moluccan artist, born in Ternate on December 25, 1929. He started at a young age as a Hawaiian guitar player. In 1951 he moved to Holland on a scholarship and started his own band "Mena Moeria Minstrels". Because of disagreements he leaves this band and forms a new band using the names "Rudi Wairata & The Hawaiian Minstrels" and "Rudi Wairata & The Serenaders". In 1959 and 1960 he was part of the band "De Kilima Hawaiians" as a steel guitar player. In the 1960s and 1970s he continued his musical career, but mostly in Germany.
The artist has passed away in Rotterdam on July 15, 1981.
In Groups:
Variations:
GA 5015 Rudi Wairata - Rudy Wairata And The Kilima Hawaiians album art Rudi Wairata And The Kilima Hawaiians* Rudi Wairata And The Kilima Hawaiians* - Rudy Wairata And The Kilima Hawaiians(LP, Album) CNR GA 5015 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
Rudi Wairata - The Mena Moeria Minstrels album art Mena Moeria Minstrels, Rudi Wairata Mena Moeria Minstrels, Rudi Wairata - The Mena Moeria Minstrels Dureco Europe 1970 Sell This Version
385.224 Rudi Wairata - Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians album art Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians - Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians(LP) CNR 385.224 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
241.371 Rudi Wairata - Rudi Wairata & De Kilima Hawaiians album art Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians - Rudi Wairata & De Kilima Hawaiians(LP) CNR 241.371 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Rudi Wairata - The Suara Nusantara album art Rudi Wairata The Suara Nusantara (Album) EMI Holland Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
GL555068 Rudi Wairata - Good Old Hawaii album art Rudi Wairata Good Old Hawaii(LP) Pygmalion, Dureco, IPG GL555068 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
1A022-58163 Rudi Wairata - The Magic Of The Orient album art Rudy Wairata* And The Oriental Four Rudy Wairata* And The Oriental Four - The Magic Of The Orient(LP) Music For Pleasure 1A022-58163 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Rudi Wairata - Amboina album art Rudi Wairata And His Amboina Serenaders Rudi Wairata And His Amboina Serenaders - Amboina RCA, CID (2) Unknown Sell This Version
HAS 5099 Rudi Wairata - Hawaiian Melodies album art Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians Rudi Wairata En De Kilima Hawaiians - Hawaiian Melodies(LP) CNR HAS 5099 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
GA 5051 Rudi Wairata - Fascinating Hawaiian Melodies By Rudy Wairata album art Rudi Wairata Fascinating Hawaiian Melodies By Rudy Wairata(12", Album) CNR GA 5051 Unknown Sell This Version
855 080 XPY Rudi Wairata - Stereo Cruise album art Rudi Wairata Stereo Cruise(LP) Philips 855 080 XPY Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit