Svante Pettersson

Real Name:
Svante Edvin Pettersson
Profile:
Svante Pettersson from the Island Gotland, Sweden, born on May 29, 1911 in Bjärs, Lärbro parish, dead on Novevember 10, 1994 in Visby, worked actually as a bank accountant in Lärbro during his life, but is best known as one of Gotland's most important fiddlers during the 20th century. Svante Pettersson was also a composer, with "Gotländsk sommarnatt" as one of his most memorable compositions.

Svante Pettersson came from a family with musical talents and became himself also known for these talents around the Island, and especially then for his ability to play fiddle. This led to that he, and together with other fiddlers on the Island Gotland, started Nordergutarnas Spelmanslag in 1948.
In Groups:
Variations:

Svante Pettersson Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP-2021 Svante Pettersson - Spelmanslåtar Från Gotland album art Svante Pettersson, Sigvard Huldt Svante Pettersson, Sigvard Huldt - Spelmanslåtar Från Gotland(LP, Mono) Sonet SLP-2021 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version