Tone Loc

Real Name:
Anthony Terrell Smith
Profile:
American hip-hop artist/actor, born 3 March 1966, Compton, California. Scored big in 1989 with his crossover hit "Wild Thing." Taken from his debut album, Loc-ed After Dark, the single was penned by fellow pop-rapper Young MC and featured a sample from Van Halen's "Jamie's Cryin'". Tone Loc was discovered by Delicious Vinyl label owners Matt Dike and Michael Ross in the late '80s, who signed him for his unique, gravelly voice. Even though "Wild Thing" and its follow-up, "Funky Cold Medina" (also written by Young MC) were huge commercial hits, and Loc-ed After Dark was only the second rap album to top the charts, Loc was quickly scorned by a majority of the hip-hop scene. Consequently, his sophomore effort, Cool Hand Loc (1991), didn't fare as well. Loc adapted, however, and left music behind to focus on his acting career. Tone Loc has since appeared in television (on Fox's "Roc") and movies (Posse, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective); and has used his instantly recognizable vocal chords to voice-over commercials and animated works.

Got his nickname from his name "Tony" and the slang term "Lōc", which refers to members of the Los Angeles street gang the "Crips", of which Tone Lōc was previously a member.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ISLC-1224 Tone Loc - Lōc'ed After Dark album art Tone Loc Lōc'ed After Dark (Album) Delicious Vinyl ISLC-1224 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
510609-4 Tone Loc - Cool Hand Lōc album art Tone Loc Cool Hand Lōc (Album) Delicious Vinyl 510609-4 Malaysia 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DV001 Tone Loc - On Fire / I Got It Goin' On album art Tone-Lōc* On Fire / I Got It Goin' On Delicious Vinyl DV001 US 1987 Sell This Version
DV-001 Tone Loc - On Fire / Cheeba Cheeba album art Tone Loc On Fire / Cheeba Cheeba(12") Delicious Vinyl DV-001 US 1987 Sell This Version
CEM 101/CD, DUM DUM 533 540 Tone Loc - The Very Best Of Joint Mix - Remix - (The Legal Version) / I Got It Going On album art Tolga "Flim Flam" Balkan / Tone Loc Tolga "Flim Flam" Balkan / Tone Loc - The Very Best Of Joint Mix - Remix - (The Legal Version) / I Got It Going On(CD, Mini, Single) Streetheat, Dum Dum Records CEM 101/CD, DUM DUM 533 540 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
DV102 Tone Loc - Wild Thing album art Tone Loc Wild Thing (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl DV102 US 1988 Sell This Version
12 BRW 129 Tone Loc - On Fire & Funky Cold Medina album art Tone Lōc* On Fire & Funky Cold Medina (Single, EP) Delicious Vinyl 12 BRW 129 UK 1989 Sell This Version
YPS-047 Tone Loc - Funky Cold Medina album art New Kids On The Block / Tone Loc New Kids On The Block / Tone Loc - Funky Cold Medina (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl YPS-047 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
STH 533 Tone Loc - I Got It Goin' On album art Ton-Loc* I Got It Goin' On (Single, Maxi) Delicious Vinyl STH 533 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
V-15622, V/15622 Tone Loc - There's A Riot Jumpin' Off / Cheeba Cheeba album art Uzi Bros. / Tone Loc Uzi Bros. / Tone Loc - There's A Riot Jumpin' Off / Cheeba Cheeba(12", Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records V-15622, V/15622 US 1990 Sell This Version
614 918 Tone Loc - All Through The Night album art Tone Loc All Through The Night (Maxi, Single) Delicious Vinyl 614 918 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Pro-002 Tone Loc - Mean Green/Funky Westside/Cheeba Cheeba (Remix) album art Tone-Lōc* Mean Green/Funky Westside/Cheeba Cheeba (Remix)(12", Promo, Cle) Delicious Vinyl Pro-002 US 1991 Sell This Version
DPRO-79443 Immature / Bebe's Kids & Tone Loc Immature / Bebe's Kids & Tone Loc - Music From The Motion Picture Soundtrack Bebe's Kids(CD, Single, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Capitol Records DPRO-79443 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD-10178-2 Tone Loc - Cool Hand Loc album art Tone Loc Cool Hand Loc (Maxi, Single) Hollywood Records PRCD-10178-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
4-10138 Tone Loc - Hit The Coast album art Tone Loc Hit The Coast (Maxi, Single) Delicious Vinyl 4-10138 US 1993 Sell This Version
31458 8177 1 Tone Loc - Posse Love album art Tone Lōc* Posse Love (Single) A&M Records 31458 8177 1 US 1993 Sell This Version
DMD 1963 Tone Loc - Funky Westside album art Tone-Lōc* Funky Westside(12", Promo) Delicious Vinyl DMD 1963 US 1993 Sell This Version
853260-2 Tone Loc - Ace Is In The House album art Tone Lōc* Ace Is In The House(CD, Single) Polydor 853260-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
61044-71907-1 Tone Loc - Wild Thing / Cheeba Cheeba / Lōc'ed After Dark album art Tone-Lōc* Wild Thing / Cheeba Cheeba / Lōc'ed After Dark Delicious Vinyl 61044-71907-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
74321700961, 74321 70096 1 Tone Loc - Wild Thing 'Y2K album art Tone-Lōc* Meets ZZ-Bros. Tone-Lōc* Meets ZZ-Bros. - Wild Thing 'Y2K (Maxi) BMG 74321700961, 74321 70096 1 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
LOC 307, 74321 67460 2 Tone Loc - Funky Cold Medina 'Y2K album art Tone Loc Meets ZZ-Bros. Tone Loc Meets ZZ-Bros. - Funky Cold Medina 'Y2K (Single, Maxi) Vale Music LOC 307, 74321 67460 2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
74321 93473 1 Tone Loc - The Witch album art Rattles* vs. Tone-Loc* Rattles* vs. Tone-Loc* - The Witch(12") BMG 74321 93473 1 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
DV9035 Tone Loc - Wild Thing Peaches RMX album art Tone Loc Wild Thing Peaches RMX (Maxi) Delicious Vinyl DV9035 US 2007 Sell This Version
FUM 01 Tone Loc - F.U.M. Classics Vol 1 album art Tone Loc, The 2 Live Crew Tone Loc, The 2 Live Crew - F.U.M. Classics Vol 1(12") FUM Classics US FUM 01 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

R2 76751 Tone Loc - Wild Thing & Other Hits album art Tone Loc Wild Thing & Other Hits(CD, Comp, RM, RP) Flashback Records R2 76751 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

KBHKTV

KBHKTV

May 21, 2015
I have songs that I have written specifically for Tone-Loc and would like to know how to contact him. My name is Philip D. Henderson, age 53. My Email is philipdhenderson2014@gmail.com. I would like to revive his career!

Videos (56) Edit