Charles Williams (11)

Charles Williams (11)

Real Name:
Isaac Cozerbreit
Profile:
Charles Williams, prolific writer of signature tunes for such programmes as "Dick Barton, Special Agent", "Jennings at School", "BBC TV Newsreel", and "Friday Night is Music Night".

Born on 8th May, 1893, in East London. His father changed his own name to Charles Williams, the same as a nationally-known choral conductor. In 1913 Isaac legally adopted his father’s new name. In 1920, he formed his own Charles Williams Octet. Two years later he became Leader of the prestigious New Symphony Orchestra; he played under the baton of Sir Landon Ronald, Sir Thomas Beecham and Sir Edward Elgar.

By 1923 he became a freelance conducting with several different cinema orchestras performing for, and during the intervals between, silent films. In 1929 he collaborated with others to write the music for the first British sound film. Entitled 'Blackmail', it was the 10th movie to be directed by an up-and-coming young man called Alfred Hitchcock.

Over the next 20 years Charles Williams wrote a huge amount of film music. Post-war he had a great hit with "The Dream of Olwen". Surprisingly, in 1960 his "Jealous Lover" was chosen as the theme for the American film The Apartment. Starring Jack Lemmon, a huge success in the US charts. He wrote theme music for War Reel titles such as "Convoy Attack", "Naval Action", "Sons of the Air", "Desert Warfare", "Engine Room" "War in the Jungle", "Searchlight", "Resistance" and "Commandos". Quiet, reflective works also included "The Young Ballerina" and "The Potter’s Wheel" amongst many others

Charles died in Findon on 7th September, 1978, aged 85, a largely forgotten figure because Light Music had gone out of fashion.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a969001]

Artist

Charles Williams (11) Discography Tracks

Albums

DCS 48050 Gershwin*, Addinsell*, Bath*, Richardson*, Williams*, Semprini* - Luciano Sangiorgi Gershwin*, Addinsell*, Bath*, Richardson*, Williams*, Semprini* - Luciano Sangiorgi - Rapsodia In Blu / Concerto Di Varsavia / Rapsodia Di Cornovaglia(LP) Durium Concerto DCS 48050 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
432 207-2 Isador Goodman, Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Franz Liszt, Lindley Evans, George Gershwin, Hubert Bath, Charles Williams (11), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Isador Goodman, Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Franz Liszt, Lindley Evans, George Gershwin, Hubert Bath, Charles Williams (11), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Isador Goodman, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra(CD, Album) ABC Classics, PolyGram 432 207-2 Australia 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D.B. 2272 The Queen's Hall Light Orchestra Conducted By Charles Williams (11) The Queen's Hall Light Orchestra Conducted By Charles Williams (11) - The Night Has Eyes / The Runaway Rocking-Horse(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2272 UK Unknown Sell This Version
D.B. 2448 Charles Williams (11) And His Concert Orchestra* Charles Williams (11) And His Concert Orchestra* - Devil's Galop / The Old Clockmaker(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2448 UK Unknown Sell This Version
D.B. 2836 Charles Williams (11) And His Charles Williams Concert Orchestra Charles Williams (11) And His Charles Williams Concert Orchestra - Throughout The Years / Romantic Interlude(Shellac, 10") Columbia D.B. 2836 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SFCD 33561, no cat number Franz Waxman, Hubert Bath, Jack Beaver, Charles Williams (11), Louis Levy, Cecil Milner Franz Waxman, Hubert Bath, Jack Beaver, Charles Williams (11), Louis Levy, Cecil Milner - Music From The Alfred Hitchcock Movies -Rebecca/ The 39 Steps/ Sabotage (A Woman Alone)/ Young And Innocent (The Girl Was Young)/ The Lady Vanishes(CD, Comp, Mono) The Soundtrack Factory, Disconforme SL SFCD 33561, no cat number Spain 2001 Sell This Version
GLCD 5107 Charles Williams (11) And The Queen's Hall Light Orchestra Charles Williams (11) And The Queen's Hall Light Orchestra - The Golden Age Of Light Music(CD, Comp) Guild GLCD 5107 UK 2004 Sell This Version