Magdalena Kožená

Magdalena Kožená

Real Name:
Magdalena Kožená (Lady Rattle)
Profile:
Czech mezzo-soprano

Born May 26, 1973 in Brno (former Czechoslovakia).
Kožená’s recordings include Bach arias, Handel’s Roman Motets and Italian Cantatas and “Messiah” with Marc Minkowski for DG/Archiv, and her first solo recital disc (Dvořák, Janáček and Martinů with Graham Johnson - Gramophone Solo Vocal Award, 2001) for Deutsche Grammophon, with whom she has signed an exclusive contract. Her most recent discs are recitals of arias of Mozart, Gluck and Mysliveček (with the Prague Philharmonia and Michel Swierczewski), of French arias with the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and Minkowski, Gluck’s “Paride ed Elena” under Paul McCreesh, a recital disc with Malcolm Martineau and an acclaimed disc of cantatas by members of the Bach family (“Lamento”) with Musica Antiqua Koeln and Reinhard Goebel. She is the 2004 Gramophone Awards Artist of the Year.

Magdalena Kožená is already established as a major concert and recital artist. Her recitals have taken her to London, the Schubertiade Schwazenberg, Brussels, Paris, Hamburg, Amsterdam, Munich, Prague, Tokyo, Yokohama and Sapporo. Last season she appeared in recital at Carnegie Hall, in San Francisco and in London, Brussels, Lisbon, Vienna, Copenhagen, Amsterdam, Hamburg and Prague. In 1996-97 she was a member of the Vienna Volksoper.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Magdalena Kožená Discography

Albums

81 1389-2 231 Jan Dismas Zelenka, Capella Regia Musicalis, Robert Hugo | Magdalena Kožená, Martin Prokeš, Michael Pospíšil Jan Dismas Zelenka, Capella Regia Musicalis, Robert Hugo | Magdalena Kožená, Martin Prokeš, Michael Pospíšil - I Penitenti Al Sepolcro Del Redentore (Album) Panton 81 1389-2 231 Czech Republic 1995 Sell This Version
457 367-2 Bach*Magdalena Kožená Bach*Magdalena Kožená - Arias(CD, RE) Archiv Produktion 457 367-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
289 469 065-2 Handel* - Magdalena Kožená, Les Musiciens Du Louvre, Marc Minkowski Handel* - Magdalena Kožená, Les Musiciens Du Louvre, Marc Minkowski - Italian Cantatas(CD, Album) Archiv Produktion 289 469 065-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
469 065-2 Handel* - Magdalena Kožená, Les Musiciens Du Louvre, Marc Minkowski Handel* - Magdalena Kožená, Les Musiciens Du Louvre, Marc Minkowski - Italian Cantatas(CD, Album) Archiv Produktion 469 065-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
463 472-2 Magdalena Kožená / Dvořák* / Janáček* / Martinů* / Graham Johnson (2) Magdalena Kožená / Dvořák* / Janáček* / Martinů* / Graham Johnson (2) - Love Songs(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 463 472-2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
471 334-2 Magdalena Kožená Le Belle Immagini(CD) Deutsche Grammophon 471 334-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
471 581-2 Magdalena Kožená Songs • Lieder • Chansons • Песни(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 471 581-2 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
00289 477 5415 Gluck*, Magdalena Kožená, Gabrieli Consort & Players*, Paul McCreesh Gluck*, Magdalena Kožená, Gabrieli Consort & Players*, Paul McCreesh - Paride Ed Elena(2xCD) Archiv Produktion 00289 477 5415 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
00289 474 1942 Magdalena Kožená - Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel Magdalena Kožená - Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel - Lamento(CD, Album) Archiv Produktion 00289 474 1942 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
00289 477 9172 Magdalena Kožená, Mozart*, Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment, Simon Rattle* Magdalena Kožená, Mozart*, Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment, Simon Rattle* - Mozart Arias (Album) Archiv Produktion, Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 9172 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
477 6665 Magdalena Kožená, Malcolm Martineau Magdalena Kožená, Malcolm Martineau - Songs My Mother Taught Me(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 477 6665 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
00289 477 6547 Magdalena Kožená, Handel*, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon Magdalena Kožená, Handel*, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon - Ah! Mio Cor (Handel Arias) Archiv Produktion 00289 477 6547 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
465 108-4 Jakub Jan Ryba, Capella Regia Musicalis · Robert Hugo, Jaroslav Březina · Gabriela Eibenová, Michael Pospíšil, Magdalena Kožená Jakub Jan Ryba, Capella Regia Musicalis · Robert Hugo, Jaroslav Březina · Gabriela Eibenová, Michael Pospíšil, Magdalena Kožená - Czech Christmas Mass | 3 Pastorellas (Album) Archiv Produktion, Archiv Produktion 465 108-4 Czech Republic & Slovakia 1998 Sell This Version
477 8096 Vivaldi*, Magdalena Kožená, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon Vivaldi*, Magdalena Kožená, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon - Vivaldi(CD) Archiv Produktion 477 8096 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
SU 3994-2 Bohuslav Martinů, Magdalena Kožená, Steve Davislim, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Charles Mackerras Bohuslav Martinů, Magdalena Kožená, Steve Davislim, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sir Charles Mackerras - Three Fragments From The Opera Juliette(CD, Album) Supraphon SU 3994-2 Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version
50999 6 47363 2 7 Mahler*, Kate Royal, Magdalena Kožená, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle Mahler*, Kate Royal, Magdalena Kožená, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle - Resurrection(2xCD) EMI Classics 50999 6 47363 2 7 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
477 8764 Magdalena Kožená / Private Musicke / Pierre Pitzl Magdalena Kožená / Private Musicke / Pierre Pitzl - Lettere Amorose(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 477 8764 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
477 9060 Gustav Mahler, Magdalena Kožená, Christian Gerhaher, The Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez Gustav Mahler, Magdalena Kožená, Christian Gerhaher, The Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez - Des Knaben Wunderhorn, Adagio From Symphony No. 10(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 477 9060 Germany 2010 Sell This Version