Clyde Bernhardt

Real Name:
Clyde Edric Barren Bernhardt
Profile:
US jazz trombonist, singer and bandleader from the swing-era.

Born : July 11, 1905 in Goldhill, North Carolina.
Died : May 20, 1986 in Newark, New Jersey.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SDL 228 Clyde Bernhardt - Blues & Jazz From Harlem album art Clyde Bernhardt And His Harlem Blues & Jazz Band* Featuring Charlie Holmes, Happy Caldwell , And Jacques Butler* Clyde Bernhardt And His Harlem Blues & Jazz Band* Featuring Charlie Holmes, Happy Caldwell , And Jacques Butler* - Blues & Jazz From Harlem(LP) Saydisc SDL 228 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

345 Clyde Bernhardt - Lost Weekend Blues / The Lady In Bed album art Clyde Bernhardt With Leonard Feather's Blue Six Clyde Bernhardt With Leonard Feather's Blue Six - Lost Weekend Blues / The Lady In Bed(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 345 US 1946 Sell This Version
348 Clyde Bernhardt - Scandal-Monger Mama / Blues In The Red album art Clyde Bernhardt With Leonard Feather's Blue Six Clyde Bernhardt With Leonard Feather's Blue Six - Scandal-Monger Mama / Blues In The Red(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 348 US 1946 Sell This Version
VLP 7.402 Clyde Bernhardt - Indiana album art Clyde Bernhardt And The Harlem Blues And Jazz Band* Clyde Bernhardt And The Harlem Blues And Jazz Band* - Indiana(7", EP) Barron VLP 7.402 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SDR 216 Clyde Bernhardt - Blowing My Top (The All Star Bands Of Clyde E.B. Bernhardt) album art Clyde E.B. Bernhardt* Blowing My Top (The All Star Bands Of Clyde E.B. Bernhardt)(LP, Comp) Saydisc Matchbox SDR 216 UK 1971 Sell This Version
780.061 Clyde Bernhardt - Sittin' On Top Of The World album art Clyde Bernhardt And The Harlem Blues And Jazz Band* Clyde Bernhardt And The Harlem Blues And Jazz Band* - Sittin' On Top Of The World (Album, Comp) WAM 780.061 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
BMCD 6016 Clyde Bernhardt - The Complete Recordings Volume 1 1945-1948 album art Clyde Bernhardt The Complete Recordings Volume 1 1945-1948(CD, Comp) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 6016 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
BMCD 6017 Clyde Bernhardt - The Complete Recordings. Volume 2: 1949-1953 album art Clyde Bernhardt The Complete Recordings. Volume 2: 1949-1953(CD, Comp) Blue Moon (4) BMCD 6017 Spain 1998 Sell This Version