Buster Poindexter

Real Name:
David Roger Johansen
Profile:
Buster Poindexter (born January 9, 1950, Staten Island, New York, USA) is a pseudonym of David Johansen, an American rock, punk, blues and pop singer, songwriter and actor. He is best known as a member of the seminal protopunk band the New York Dolls formed in 1971. The band disbanded in early 1977 but reunited in 2004. Since 1977, he has been active as a solo artist and collaborated with a number of other artists. As Buster Poindexter he often appeared with his band Buster Poindexter And His Banshees Of Blue and accompanied by the Uptown Horns.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

6633-1-R Buster Poindexter - Buster Poindexter album art Buster Poindexter Buster Poindexter (Album) RCA Victor 6633-1-R US 1987 Sell This Version
PD 90401 Buster Poindexter - Hot Hot Hot album art Buster Poindexter Hot Hot Hot (Comp, Album) RCA PD 90401 Benelux 1989 Sell This Version
PK 90351 Buster Poindexter - Buster Goes Berserk album art Buster Poindexter Buster Goes Berserk (Album) RCA PK 90351 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
RSFCD 818 Buster Poindexter - Buster's Happy Hour album art Buster Poindexter Buster's Happy Hour (Album) Forward (2) RSFCD 818 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 7511-2 Buster Poindexter - Buster's Spanish Rocket Ship album art Buster Poindexter Buster's Spanish Rocket Ship (Album) Island Records PRCD 7511-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
300 02078 Buster Poindexter - Buster Poindexter album art Buster Poindexter Buster Poindexter(Cass, Album) RCA 300 02078 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6726-1-RDAB Buster Poindexter - Are You Lonely For Me Baby / House Of The Rising Sun album art Buster Poindexter Are You Lonely For Me Baby / House Of The Rising Sun RCA 6726-1-RDAB US 1987 Sell This Version
104898 Buster Poindexter Oh Me, Oh My (I'm A Fool For You Baby)(7", Single) RCA Victor 104898 Australasia 1987 Sell This Version
PB49407 Buster Poindexter - Hit The Road Jack album art Buster Poindexter Hit The Road Jack(7", Single) RCA PB49407 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
104898 Buster Poindexter - Oh Me Oh My (I'm A Fool For You Baby) album art Buster Poindexter Oh Me Oh My (I'm A Fool For You Baby)(7", Single) RCA Victor 104898 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
RPS-267 Buster Poindexter - Hot Hot Hot album art Buster Poindexter Hot Hot Hot (Single) RCA RPS-267 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
8708-1-RDA 1 Buster Poindexter - Cannibal/Hot Hot Hot (Summer Of '88 Mix)  album art Buster Poindexter Cannibal/Hot Hot Hot (Summer Of '88 Mix) (12", Single, Promo) RCA 8708-1-RDA 1 US 1988 Sell This Version
9002-4-RS Buster Poindexter - All Night Party album art Buster Poindexter All Night Party (Single, Maxi) RCA 9002-4-RS US 1989 Sell This Version
9007-7-RX Buster Poindexter - All Night Party (Hot Mix) / Hot Hot Hot (Radio Edit) album art Buster Poindexter All Night Party (Hot Mix) / Hot Hot Hot (Radio Edit)(7") RCA 9007-7-RX US 1989 Sell This Version
9195-2-RDJ Buster Poindexter - Under The Sea album art Buster Poindexter Under The Sea (Single) RCA 9195-2-RDJ US 1990 Sell This Version
2531-1-RD, 2531-1-RDBA Buster Poindexter - International Playboy album art Buster Poindexter International Playboy RCA 2531-1-RD, 2531-1-RDBA US 1990 Sell This Version
SOL-458 Buster Poindexter - Butcher Pete album art Buster Poindexter Butcher Pete Sol (10) SOL-458 US 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 7060 Buster Poindexter - Breakin' Up The House album art Buster Poindexter Breakin' Up The House(CD, Single, Promo) Forward (2) PRCD 7060 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Buster Poindexter - Alone On Christmas Day album art Phoenix And Special Guest Bill Murray With Jason Schwartzman, Paul Shaffer & Buster Poindexter Phoenix And Special Guest Bill Murray With Jason Schwartzman, Paul Shaffer & Buster Poindexter - Alone On Christmas Day (Single) Glassnote (2) none US 2015 Sell This Version
RB-668 Buster Poindexter - Electric Boogie / Hot, Hot, Hot album art Marcia Griffiths / Buster Poindexter, Arrow (2) Marcia Griffiths / Buster Poindexter, Arrow (2) - Electric Boogie / Hot, Hot, Hot(12") Reggae Rydims RB-668 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BMK 27106 Buster Poindexter - Hot Hot Hot album art Buster Poindexter Hot Hot Hot(CD, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment BMK 27106 US 2006 Sell This Version
FLOATM 6345 Buster Poindexter - Buster Goes Beserk / Buster Poindexter album art Buster Poindexter Buster Goes Beserk / Buster Poindexter(CD, Comp) Floating World FLOATM 6345 UK 2018 Sell This Version