Howard Shelley

Howard Shelley

Real Name:
Howard Shelley OBE
Profile:
British pianist and conductor, born March 9, 1950 in London.
He studied at Highgate School and the Royal College of Music, and made his debut as a pianist in 1971.
In 1985, he made his professional debut as a conductor. After having been Associate Conductor of the London Mozart Players from 1990 to 1992, he is now Principal Guest Conductor.
He is married with pianist Hilary Macnamara and has two sons, one being Nürnberger Symphoniker's conductor Alexander Shelley.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Howard Shelley Discography Tracks

Albums

2870 436 Howard Shelley Favourite Beethoven Piano Sonatas(LP) Contour 2870 436 UK 1975 Sell This Version
HNH 4055 Ernst von Dohnányi - Howard Shelley Ernst von Dohnányi - Howard Shelley - Dohnányi Piano Music(LP, Album) HNH Records HNH 4055 US 1977 Sell This Version
K23530 Howard Shelley Chopin Preludes(LP, Album) Enigma Records (8) K23530 UK 1979 Sell This Version
A66009 Howard Shelley, Rachmaninov* Howard Shelley, Rachmaninov* - Variations On A Theme Of Chopin, Op. 22 · Variations On A Theme Of Corelli, Op. 42(LP) Hyperion A66009 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CDA66091 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - Etudes-Tableaux(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA66091 UK 1983 Sell This Version
A 66081/2 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - Morceaux De Fantaisie, Op. 3(2xLP, DMM) Hyperion A 66081/2 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
A66091 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - Etudes-Tableaux(LP) Hyperion A66091 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SRCS.130 Vaughan Williams* / John Foulds, Howard Shelley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Vaughan Williams* / John Foulds, Howard Shelley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Piano Concerto / Dynamic Triptych(LP) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCS.130 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SAR 13 Schubert* - Howard Shelley Schubert* - Howard Shelley - Schubert Sonatas(LP) Amon Ra SAR 13 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Chopin*, Howard Shelley Chopin*, Howard Shelley - Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor, Op. 35 / Preludes Nos. 1 - 24, Op. 28 (Album) IMP Classics UK 1987 Sell This Version
CDA66198 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - The Early Piano Works(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA66198 UK 1987 Sell This Version
EL 27 0569 1 Vaughan Williams*, Stephen Roberts (2), Philip Langridge, Howard Shelley, Jonathan Snowden, Rusen Gunes*, Members Of The Endellion String Quartet*, The Bach Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, David Willcocks Vaughan Williams*, Stephen Roberts (2), Philip Langridge, Howard Shelley, Jonathan Snowden, Rusen Gunes*, Members Of The Endellion String Quartet*, The Bach Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, David Willcocks - Epithalamion; Merciless Beauty; Four Hymns(LP, Album) EMI Digital EL 27 0569 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CDA66082 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - Thirteen Preludes Op 32 / Prelude In F Major / Prelude In D Minor(CD, RE) Hyperion CDA66082 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CDA 66081 Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Howard Shelley Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Howard Shelley - Ten Preludes Op. 23 / Morceaux Fantaisie Op. 3(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA 66081 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CDA66009 Howard Shelley, Rachmaninov* Howard Shelley, Rachmaninov* - Variations On A Theme Of Chopin, Op. 22 · Variations On A Theme Of Corelli, Op. 42(CD) Hyperion CDA66009 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley And Hilary Macnamara Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley And Hilary Macnamara - Suite No 1, Suite No 2, Symphonic Dances (Album) Hyperion UK 1990 Sell This Version
CHAN 8814 Schumann* - Howard Shelley Schumann* - Howard Shelley - Carnaval, Op. 9 / Kinderszenen, Op. 15 / Toccata In C, Op. 7(CD, Album) Chandos Digital CHAN 8814 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Chan 8882/3 Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Howard Shelley, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Bryden Thomson Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Howard Shelley, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Bryden Thomson - The Four Piano Concertos - Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini(2xCD, Album) Chandos Chan 8882/3 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CDA66411 Mozart*, Krommer*, Sarah Francis, London Mozart Players, Howard Shelley Mozart*, Krommer*, Sarah Francis, London Mozart Players, Howard Shelley - Oboe Concertos(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA66411 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Vaughan Williams* - Howard Shelley, Bryden Thomson, The London Symphony Orchestra Vaughan Williams* - Howard Shelley, Bryden Thomson, The London Symphony Orchestra - Symphony No. 9 In E Minor / Piano Concerto (Album) Chandos UK 1991 Sell This Version
CDA 66486 Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley Rachmaninov* - Howard Shelley - The Transcriptions(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA 66486 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CHAN 9155 William Alwyn, Howard Shelley, The London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox William Alwyn, Howard Shelley, The London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox - Symphony No. 1 / Piano Concerto No. 1(CD) Chandos CHAN 9155 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9196 Alwyn* - Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox Alwyn* - Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox - Symphony No. 5 'Hydriotaphia' / Sinfonietta For Strings / Piano Concerto No. 2(CD) Chandos CHAN 9196 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9233 Sir Michael Tippett, Howard Shelley, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox Sir Michael Tippett, Howard Shelley, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox - Symphony No. 4, Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli, Fantasia on a Theme of Handel(CD, Album) Chandos CHAN 9233 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9215 Mendelssohn*, Howard Shelley / London Mozart Players Mendelssohn*, Howard Shelley / London Mozart Players - Piano Concertos(CD) Chandos Records Ltd CHAN 9215 Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit