Real Name:
Usher Terrence Raymond IV
Profile:
Born: October 14, 1978, U.S. (sources dispute birthplace as either Chattanooga, TN or Dallas, TX)

Usher is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, entrepreneur and actor. He is considered around the world to be the reigning King of R&B. Usher rose to fame in the late 1990s with the release of his second album My Way, which spawned his first Billboard Hot 100 number-one hit, "Nice and Slow". His follow-up album, 8701, produced the Billboard Hot 100 number one hits "U Remind Me" and "U Got It Bad". Both albums sold over 8 million copies worldwide, establishing Usher as one of the best-selling R&B artists of the 1990s.

Usher's success continued with his 2004 album Confessions, which sold over 10 million copies in the United States, and been certified diamond by the RIAA. Confessions has the highest first week sales for an R&B artist in history, and sold over 20 million copies worldwide. It spawned a record breaking four consecutive Billboard number-one hits "Yeah!", "Burn", "Confessions Part II", and "My Boo". Usher's 2008 album Here I Stand sold over 5 million copies worldwide, and its lead single "Love In This Club" peaked at number-one on the Billboard Hot 100.

On March 30, 2010, Usher released his sixth studio album Raymond v. Raymond, which became his third consecutive album to debut at number one on the US Billboard 200 chart. It has been certified platinum by the RIAA, and spawned another Billboard Hot 100 number-one hit "OMG". The song became his ninth number one in the United States, making him the first 2010s artist to collect number one singles in three consecutive decades, and only the fourth artist of all-time to achieve the feat. He later released an extended play and deluxe edition of "Raymond v. Raymond", entitled Versus, which debuted at number four on the Billboard 200 chart. Its lead single "DJ Got Us Fallin' In Love", achieved international success and reached number-four on the Billboard Hot 100.

The RIAA ranks Usher as one of the best-selling artists in American music history, having sold over 23 million copies in the United States alone. To date, he has sold over 65 million records worldwide, making him one of the best selling music artists of all time. Usher, has won numerous awards including seven Grammy Awards, four World Music Awards, six American Music Awards, and twenty two Billboard Music Awards. In 2008, Usher was ranked as the 21st most successful Hot 100 Singles Artist of all-time by Billboard magazine. It also ranked Usher the number one Hot 100 artist of the 2000s decade. Naming him the second most successful overall artist of the 2000s decade, with his 2004 album Confessions being ranked as the top solo album and second most successful overall album of the last decade. In November 2010, Usher was ranked sixth by Billboard on its list of the Top 25 R&B/Hip-Hop artists of the past 25 years (1985–2010). Ranking higher than any other artist of his generation. Usher has attained nine Hot 100 number-one hits (all as a lead artist) and has attained sixteen Hot 100 top-ten hits. Aside from his musical career, he is regarded as a sex symbol. In 1998 People named him the sexiest R&B artist alive. In 2010, Glamour named him one of the 50 sexiest men alive.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
73008-26008-2 Usher - Usher album art Usher Usher (Album) LaFace Records 73008-26008-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
LFDC 4087 Usher - Flava Beyond Flava album art Usher Flava Beyond Flava(Cass, Mixtape, Promo) LaFace Records LFDC 4087 USA & Canada 1994 Sell This Version
BVCA-741, 74321-54289-2 Usher - My Way album art Usher My Way (Album) LaFace Records BVCA-741, 74321-54289-2 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
MYD001 Usher - My Way album art Usher My Way(Cass, Promo, Smplr) LaFace Records MYD001 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
73008 26059 2 Usher - Live album art Usher Live (Album) LaFace Records, Arista 73008 26059 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
07822-14715-2 RE-1 Usher - 8701 album art Usher 8701 (Album) Arista 07822-14715-2 RE-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
SMM 505368 2, 5053682000 Usher - Start Up album art Usher, Nu Beginning Usher, Nu Beginning - Start Up(CD, Album) Sony Music Media, CAS Records SMM 505368 2, 5053682000 France 2001 Sell This Version
CDAST(CSF)476 Usher - Confessions album art Usher Confessions (Album) Arista CDAST(CSF)476 South Africa 2004 Sell This Version
LFD-62181-1 Usher - Confessions (Selected Tracks) album art Usher Confessions (Selected Tracks)(LP, Promo, Smplr) LaFace Records LFD-62181-1 US 2004 Sell This Version
CDAST517 Usher - Here I Stand album art Usher Here I Stand (Album) LaFace Records, Zomba Label Group CDAST517 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version
88697-77031-2 Usher - Versus album art Usher Versus (Album, EP) LaFace Records, Jive, Sony Music 88697-77031-2 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
88697 77026 2 Usher - Raymond V Raymond album art Usher Raymond V Raymond (Album) LaFace Records, Jive 88697 77026 2 Indonesia 2010 Sell This Version
88691-97176-2 Usher - Looking 4 Myself album art Usher Looking 4 Myself (Album) RCA, Sony Music 88691-97176-2 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
88843-06939-2 Usher - Hard II Love album art Usher Hard II Love (Album) Coup D'Etat (2), RCA 88843-06939-2 US 2016 Sell This Version
none Usher - A album art Usher™* c/o Zaytoven Usher™* c/o Zaytoven - A(8xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Brand Usher, LLC none 2018