Jon English (3)

Real Name:
Jonathan James English
Profile:
Australian songwriter, actor, and vocalist. Born 26 March 1949 in London; died 9 March 2016 after complications following surgery. He emigrated with his parents to Australia in 1961. In 1972 he took on the role as Judas in the Australian version of Jesus Christ Superstar. In 1978 he starred in the Australian TV series Against The Wind for which he co-wrote the musical score. The soundtrack as well as its two singles "Six Ribbons" and "Against the Wind" became hit records in Scandinavia. In parallel with his acting career he has released a number of solo albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jon English (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

Jon English (3) - Wine Dark Sea album art Jon English (3) Wine Dark Sea (Album) Warm & Genuine Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - It's All A Game album art Jon English (3) It's All A Game (Album) Warm & Genuine Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Hollywood Seven album art Jon English (3) Hollywood Seven (Album) Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
2907 031 Jon English (3) - Minutes To Midnight album art Jon English (3) Minutes To Midnight(LP, Album) Polydor 2907 031 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Against The Wind album art Jon English (3) & Mario Millo Jon English (3) & Mario Millo - Against The Wind (Album) Polydor Israel 1978 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Words Are Not Enough album art Jon English (3) Words Are Not Enough (Album) Polydor Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Calm Before The Storm album art Jon English (3) Calm Before The Storm (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - In Roads album art Jon English (3) In Roads (Album) Frituna Scandinavia 1981 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Some People... album art Jon English (3) & The Foster Brothers (2) Jon English (3) & The Foster Brothers (2) - Some People... (Album) Frituna Scandinavia 1982 Sell This Version
NITELP 101, NITELP101 Jon English (3) - Jokers And Queens album art Jon English (3) And Marcia Hines Jon English (3) And Marcia Hines - Jokers And Queens(LP, Album) Midnight Records (4), Midnight Records (4) NITELP 101, NITELP101 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Beating The Boards album art Jon English (3) Beating The Boards (Album) Midnight Records (4) Australia 1983 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Dark Horses album art Jon English (3) Dark Horses (Album) Midnight Records (4) Scandinavia 1987 Sell This Version
VPL1 0820 Jon English (3) - Busking album art Jon English (3) Busking(LP, Album) RCA Victor VPL1 0820 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
903172072-1 Jon English (3) - Paris album art Jon English (3), David Mackay Jon English (3), David Mackay - Paris(LP, Album, Gat) WEA 903172072-1 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
6437 142 Jon English (3) - In Roads album art Jon English (3) In Roads(LP, Album) Mercury 6437 142 Australasia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2079 016 Jon English (3) - Handbags And Gladrags album art Jon English (3) Handbags And Gladrags(7") Warm & Genuine 2079 016 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2079 024 Jon English (3) - Close Every Door album art Jon English (3) Close Every Door(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 024 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2079 023 Jon English (3) - Share The End / Close Every Door album art Jon English (3) Share The End / Close Every Door(7", Single, MP) Warm & Genuine 2079 023 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Turn The Page album art Jon English (3) Turn The Page (Single) Warm & Genuine Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2079 041 Jon English (3) - If I Was A King album art Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly - If I Was A King(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 041 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2079 040 Jon English (3) - Band Together album art Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly - Band Together(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 040 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2079 907 Jon English (3) - Love Goes On album art Jon English (3) Love Goes On(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 907 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2079 062 Jon English (3) - Lovin' Arms album art Jon English (3) Lovin' Arms(7", Single) Polydor 2079 062 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Jon English (3) - Hollywood Seven album art Jon English (3) Hollywood Seven (Single) Polydor UK 1976 Sell This Version
2079 090 Jon English (3) - I'm A Survivor album art Jon English (3) I'm A Survivor(7", Single) Polydor 2079 090 Australia 1976 Sell This Version