Samba Mapangala

Real Name:
Samba Omar Mapangala
Profile:
Samba Mapangala, born in 1955 in Matadi, Bas Zaire.
He is one of the many artists who left Zaire to look for new audiences in East Africa, mainly Kenya and Tanzania.
He started learning Music in 1968 from old friend Mzee called "Tinapa" for two years, and left him in good faith in 1969 to form his own band.
In late 1969 he formed his own band under the name of La-Lune and released few records in Kinshasa (Zaire). With no finance and nobody to back him, his partners left him, but with great confidence in music he formed another band under the name La-Bariza and again his partners left him for the same financial problems.
Courage and confidence told him never to turn beck. He then met with musicians who were determined and had faced more or less the same problems and formed another band The Super Tunika which in 1977 afterwards changed to Les Kinois (The Kinshasans) .
Les Kinois broke up in 1981, when Mapangala formed Orchestre Virunga. The band is named after Virunga volcano located in Congo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ASLP 927 Samba Mapangala - It's Disco Time With Samba Mapangala & Orch. Virunga album art Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - It's Disco Time With Samba Mapangala & Orch. Virunga (Album, Comp) ASL ASLP 927 Kenya 1981 Sell This Version
5303 Samba Mapangala - Evasion Vol.2 album art Lele Fisi, Tchico*, Samba Mapangala Lele Fisi, Tchico*, Samba Mapangala - Evasion Vol.2(LP, Album) Afro-Rythmes 5303 France 1983 Sell This Version
none Samba Mapangala - Safari album art Samba Mapangala And Orchestra Virunga* Samba Mapangala And Orchestra Virunga* - Safari(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Kenya 1988 Sell This Version
TCEWV 16, PM462 Samba Mapangala - Virunga Volcano album art Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - Virunga Volcano(Cass, Album, RE, RM) Virgin, Earthworks TCEWV 16, PM462 UK 1990 Sell This Version
012056 Samba Mapangala - Karibu Kenya album art Samba Mapangala And Virunga* Samba Mapangala And Virunga* - Karibu Kenya (Album) Not On Label 012056 1995 Sell This Version
LUSAM01 Samba Mapangala - Vunja Mifupa album art Samba Mapangala And Orchestra Virunga* Samba Mapangala And Orchestra Virunga* - Vunja Mifupa(CD, Album) Clifford Lugard Productions LUSAM01 US 1997 Sell This Version
STEW43CD Samba Mapangala - Ujumbe album art Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - Ujumbe(CD, Album) Earthworks STEW43CD UK & US 2001 Sell This Version
VR002 Samba Mapangala - Song & Dance album art Samba Mapangala, Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala, Orchestre Virunga - Song & Dance(CD, Album) Virunga Records VR002 France 2006 Sell This Version
VR003 Samba Mapangala - Maisha Ni Matamu (Life Is Sweet) album art Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga* Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga* - Maisha Ni Matamu (Life Is Sweet)(CD, Album) Virunga Records VR003 US 2011 Sell This Version
IVALP 071 Samba Mapangala - Samba Mapangala In Paris album art Samba Mapangala, Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala, Orchestre Virunga - Samba Mapangala In Paris (Album) Editions D'Ivoire IVALP 071 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IVALP-089 Samba Mapangala - Evasion album art Samba Mapangala, Lele Fisi, Tchico Samba Mapangala, Lele Fisi, Tchico - Evasion(12") Editions D'Ivoire IVALP-089 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Samba Mapangala - Paris & Nairobi album art Samba Mapangala Paris & Nairobi(Cass, Album, Comp) Virunga Records none Kenya 1991 Sell This Version
VS001 Samba Mapangala - Virunga Roots Volume 1 album art Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga Samba Mapangala & Orchestre Virunga - Virunga Roots Volume 1(CD, Comp) Virunga Records VS001 US 2004 Sell This Version
SLCD 149 Samba Mapangala - African Classics: Samba Mapangala & Virunga album art Samba Mapangala & Virunga* Samba Mapangala & Virunga* - African Classics: Samba Mapangala & Virunga(CD, Comp) Sheer Sound SLCD 149 South Africa 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Martin Sinnock, Samba Mapangala Martin Sinnock, Samba Mapangala - Viva La Musica On Totally Radio(CD, Transcription) Not On Label none UK 2006 Sell This Version
REBD066 Samba Mapangala - Matadi album art Samba Mapangala Matadi(2xFile, MP3, 320) Rebirth REBD066 Italy 2019