Cheb Zahouani

Cheb Zahouani

Real Name:
Cherchab Mohamed
Profile:
الشاب الزهواني / Cheb Zahouani (born 1960) is an Algerian rai singer and musician.

Cheb 'Zehwani' ('The young happy' in Arabic) takes his inspiration from the Moroccan traditional music. First an Accordionist with Khaled, he builds his reputation in the middle of the 80's in duets with Chaba Zahouania with successes like 'Ya Zint'Smya' and 'Mahhani Mahhani' on the famous label Disco Maghreb. During spring 1988, he suddenly surfaced on the international Raï scene with his blasphemous hit during Ramadan (religious month for the muslims), 'Moul El Bar' (The Barman in Oran), which propels him as a revelation of Raï and as a star in Morocco.
Variations:
[a972489]

Artist

Cheb Zahouani Discography Tracks

Albums

Cheb Zahouani L'Heureux (Album) MCPE France 1987 Sell This Version
EVMC 37013F Zahouani* Et Zahouania* Zahouani* Et Zahouania* - Ma Tsibi Saba(Cass, Album) A.M.S. Diffusion EVMC 37013F France 1987 Sell This Version
الزهواني* = Cheb Zahouani الزهواني* = Cheb Zahouani - سمراء = Samra (Album) MCPE Algeria 1989 Sell This Version
03 Zahouani* Zahouani(Cass, Album) Editions Rallye 03 Algeria 1990 Sell This Version
Cheb Zahouani Fatima (Album) Créon Music France 1996 Sell This Version
Cheb Zehouani* Ya Zina (Album) Fassiphone Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
3661318002383 Zehouani* Malade Mentale(CD, Album) Fassiphone 3661318002383 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
843041023757 Zahouani* Hada Hali(CD, Album) Soli-Cadic 843041023757 Algeria 2006 Sell This Version
Cheb Zahouani Zid Serbi (Album) Triomphe Musique, Oriental Music France Unknown Sell This Version
MB 016, AM269 Cheb Zehouani* Stars Collections D'Or(CD, Album) Boussiphone, Aladin Le Musicien MB 016, AM269 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
140 Zahouani* Deba Deba(Cass, Album) Lazer Productions 140 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
FA 007 Cheb Zahouani Ya Moul Taxi(Cass, Album) Edition Fayçal FA 007 France Unknown Sell This Version
559 Cheb Zahouani Zide Serbi(Cass, Album) Edition Anwar 559 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
1370 Cheb Zehouani* Et Chaba Zehouania* Cheb Zehouani* Et Chaba Zehouania* - Mahani Sabagh Chefar(Cass, Album) MCPE 1370 France Unknown Sell This Version
MCPE 1421 Cheb Zahouani Entia S'babi(Cass) MCPE MCPE 1421 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
EY 100 Zehouani* Karhi Karhi(CD, Album) Edition Yamani EY 100 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
CMD 082 Cheb Zahouani CMD Présente(Cass, Album) CMD CMD 082 France Unknown Sell This Version
N°006 Zahouani* Ya Ali Tefteh Bibane Elkhir(Cass, Album) Newsound Editions N°006 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
EVMC 37125 Zahouani* Tahet Zitouna(Cass) D'évasion EVMC 37125 France Unknown Sell This Version
ER 001 Zahouani*, Zohra* Zahouani*, Zohra* - Ma Tsibi Saba(Cass, Album) Edition Raï ER 001 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 038 Zehouani* Compilation(CD, Comp) Music Du Bled CD 038 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FPAM 2000 38 Zehouani* & Zehouania* Zehouani* & Zehouania* - Mahhani Mahhani(Cass) Fassiphone FPAM 2000 38 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Zahouani* Samra Ou Bahiya MCP (5) France Unknown Sell This Version
V.D.F. 599 Zahouani* Et Zahouania* Zahouani* Et Zahouania* - Ya Oumri Ou Ya Oumri(Cass) La Voix Du Globe V.D.F. 599 Algeria Unknown Sell This Version
Ref 164 Cheb Zahouani Ghir Enssi(Cass) Oriental Music Cassettes Ref 164 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit