James Holvay

James Holvay

Real Name:
James Steven Holvay
Profile:
Chicago area rock/r&b guitarist and songwriter, best known for writing four hit songs for the Buckinghams: "Kind Of A Drag", "Don't You Care", "Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song)" and "Susan".
Birth name James S Holvay
Also known as "Soul"
Born May 16, 1945 (age 72)
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Genres Soul, rhythm and blues, pop, rock
Instruments Guitar, fender p bass, lead vocals, background vocals
Years active 1961–present
Labels Cameo Records, USA Records, Mercury Records, Twinight Records, Daylight Records, Colossus Records, Private Stock Records, Odyssey Records
Associated acts The MayBees, The Chicagoans, The Livers, The Executives, Kane & Abel, The MOB, The Buckinghams, Jonna, Eastside Heartbeats
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a972789]

Artist

James Holvay Discography Tracks

Vocals

The Mob (2) The Mob (2) - The Mob (Album) Private Stock Argentina 1975 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Mob (2) The Mob (2) - The Mob (Album) Private Stock Argentina 1975 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

C-118 The Livers (The Chicagoans)* Beatle Time (as Jimmy Holvay) The Livers (The Chicagoans)* - Beatle Time(7") Constellation Records (2) C-118 US 1964 Sell This Version
Brian Hyland One Night Jimmy Brian Hyland - The Joker Went Wild / Run, Run, Look And See (Album) Philips, Philips US 1966 Sell This Version
40306 Brian Hyland Stay Away From Her (as J. Holvay) Brian Hyland - Stay Away From Her / I Can't Keep A Secret(7", Single, Promo) Philips 40306 US 1966 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Kind Of A Drag (as Jim Holvay) The Buckinghams - Kind Of A Drag / You Make Me Feel So Good (Single) USA Records (2) Canada 1966 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Makin' Up And Breakin' Up (as Jim Holvay) The Buckinghams - I Call Your Name / Makin' Up And Breakin' Up (Single) USA Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
The Thunderbirds (2) Before It's Too Late (as Holvey) The Thunderbirds (2) - Cindy, Oh Cindy / Before It's Too Late (Single) Ivanhoe Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
931S-6460 The Missing Links (6) The Missing Links (6) - You Hypnotize Me / Makin Up & Breaking Up(7") Signett Records 931S-6460 US 1966 Sell This Version
33OSX-7775 The Quests She's The One (as Jimmy Holvay) The Quests - Questing(LP, Album) Columbia 33OSX-7775 Singapore 1966 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) (as J. Holvay) The Buckinghams - Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) / And Our Love (Single) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
T 2636, T-2636 The Outsiders (4) Kind Of A Drag (as Jimmy Harris) The Outsiders (4) - In!(LP, Album, Mono, Jac) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 2636, T-2636 US 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Why Don't You Love Me (as J. Holvay) and 1 more… The Buckinghams - Time & Charges (Album) Columbia Japan 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Kind Of A Drag (as JIm Holvay) and 2 more… The Buckinghams - Kind Of A Drag (Album) USA Records (2), USA Records (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Susan (as Holvay) The Buckinghams - Susan / Foreign Policy (Single) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams The Buckinghams - Don't You Care / Why Don't You Love Me (Single) Columbia New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Making Up And Breakin' Up (as Jim Holvay) The Buckinghams - Making Up And Breakin' Up / Lawdy Miss Clawdy (Single) USA Records (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
MKE 909 Mayte Gaos Hazme Soñar = Kind Of A Drag (as J. Holvay) Mayte Gaos - Hazme Soñar(7", EP) RCA Victor MKE 909 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) (as Holvay) and 1 more… The Buckinghams - Portraits (Album) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
The Mob (2) The Mob (2) - Disappear / I Wish You'd Leave Me Alone (Single) Mercury UK 1968 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) (as Holvay) and 1 more… The Buckinghams - Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) / Susan (Single) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
6454 The Buckinghams Hey Baby (They're Playing Our Song) (as Holvay) and 1 more… The Buckinghams - Susan / Foreign Policy / Hey Baby / And Our Love(7", EP) CBS 6454 Portugal 1968 Sell This Version
76-2586 Roberto Jordan Con Los Zignos Susana = Susan Roberto Jordan Con Los Zignos - El Juego De Simon / Susana(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-2586 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
H.P. 14 The Buckinghams Kind Of A Drag (as Holvay) The Buckinghams - Kind Of A Drag / Lawdy Miss Clawdy(Flexi, 4") Hip-Pocket Records, Philco-Ford Corporation H.P. 14 US 1968 Sell This Version
The Buckinghams Kind Of A Drag (as J. Holvay) The Buckinghams - Kind Of A Drag / Back In Love Again (Single) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit