Prolaxx

Real Name:
Jonathan Polak
Profile:
Prolaxx, real name Jonathan Polak, was born on March 25 1986 in Zwolle. Around the age of 8 he started listening to hardcore and was immediately fascinated by the raw sounds and hard kicks of this genre.
Determined to do more with hardcore than just listening to it, but without the funds to obtain equipment at this young age, he could do nothing more but wait for his right moment.
This moment came at his 16th birthday when his mother got him a home cd mixer. Spending all the time he could practicing, and buying decks and a mixer not long after, Prolaxx obtained a 2nd place at a dj-contest. This opened doors for more bookings.
Prolaxx met Pascal Jansen ( Outrage ) at one these bookings. Staying in touch afterwards, Jonathan and Pascal became friends. Outrage got Prolaxx interested in producing and Prolaxx would often send snippets of tracks so that Outrage could monitor his progress and give tips. After a while, they joined forces and produced #59 on the Terror Traxx imprint. Getting the hang of it after this personal milestone,
Prolaxx now proudly presents Terror Traxx 60: Murder You.
Sites:
Aliases:

Prolaxx Discography Tracks

Albums

MIDDIG 045 Prolaxx - Hardcore 2008-II album art Various Murder You (Original Mix) Various - Hardcore 2008-II(10xFile, MP3, 192) Mid-Town Records MIDDIG 045 Netherlands 2008

Singles & EPs

Prolaxx - Murder You album art Prolaxx & Outrage Murder You Prolaxx & Outrage - Murder You Terror Traxx Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
Prolaxx - Bastards album art Prolaxx & Outrage Drugprogram Prolaxx & Outrage - Bastards Rotterdam Records Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

899133-2 Prolaxx - Supersonic Hardcore File 01 album art Various Basterds Various - Supersonic Hardcore File 01(2xCD, Comp) More Music 899133-2 Germany & Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version
898035-2 Prolaxx - Lords Of Hardcore Vol. 09 - The Return Of Your Wildest Nightmares album art Various Drugprogram Various - Lords Of Hardcore Vol. 09 - The Return Of Your Wildest Nightmares(2xCD, Comp) Globe (2) 898035-2 Germany 2010 Sell This Version

Mixes

TTCD2 Prolaxx - 15 Years Of Terror Traxx album art Darkvizion Murder You Darkvizion - 15 Years Of Terror Traxx(2xCD, Mixed) Terror Traxx TTCD2 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
ROTC60 Prolaxx - Hardcore To The Bone V.olume XII album art DJ Neophyte & DJ Panic Murder You DJ Neophyte & DJ Panic - Hardcore To The Bone V.olume XII(2xCD, Mixed) Rotterdam Records ROTC60 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
NEOCD14 Prolaxx - Hardcore - The 2008 Yearmix album art Various Murder You Various - Hardcore - The 2008 Yearmix(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Neophyte Records NEOCD14 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
ROTC74 Prolaxx - Nightmare - Create The Future album art Paul Elstak Drugprogram Paul Elstak - Nightmare - Create The Future(2xCD, Mixed) Rotterdam Records ROTC74 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version