John Coltrane

Real Name:
John William Coltrane
Profile:
American saxophonist and jazz composer.

Born: 23 September 1926 in Hamlet, North Carolina, USA.
Died: 17 July 1967 in Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA (aged 40).

John Coltrane was one of the most influential musicians of the twentieth century. His early recordings capture a musician in the relatively conventional confines of bebop and hardbop, but his enduring legacy primarily rests on the modal jazz pioneered by his classic quartet (1960-64) and by free jazz explorations late in his career.

He recorded more than fifty albums as a leader and appeared as a sideman on many other albums, performing with other giants of jazz like Miles Davis and Thelonious Monk. Coltrane received numerous awards including a posthumous "Special Citation" from the Pulitzer Prize Board in 2007 for his 'masterful improvisation, supreme musicianship and iconic centrality to the history of jazz'.

As his life progressed, his music and outlook became increasingly spiritual. After his death he was proclaimed as a saint by the African Orthodox church that took his name.

Coltrane's second wife was pianist Alice Coltrane; their son Ravi Coltrane is also a saxophonist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
WPJR-10053, 1419 John Coltrane - Coltrane's Sound album art John Coltrane Coltrane's Sound(LP, Album, Mono, Ltd, RE, 180) Atlantic, Atlantic WPJR-10053, 1419 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
CR00104 John Coltrane - Coltrane '58: The Prestige Recordings album art John Coltrane Coltrane '58: The Prestige Recordings(8xLP, Comp, RM + Box) Craft Recordings, Prestige CR00104 US 2019 Sell This Version
none John Coltrane - Coltrane '58: The Prestige Recordings album art John Coltrane Coltrane '58: The Prestige Recordings(37xFile, FLAC, Comp, RM, 24-) Craft Recordings none 2019
GR-155, 00602567588436 John Coltrane - A Love Supreme album art John Coltrane A Love Supreme(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, Cle) Impulse!, Impulse! GR-155, 00602567588436 UK 2019 Sell This Version
GAMM136 John Coltrane - Love Will Save The Day / A Love Supreme album art Whitney Houston / John Coltrane Whitney Houston / John Coltrane - Love Will Save The Day / A Love Supreme(12", Promo) G.A.M.M. GAMM136 Sweden 2019 Sell This Version
OJC-131, P-7188 John Coltrane - Lush Life album art John Coltrane Lush Life(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, RP, Pur) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige OJC-131, P-7188 US 2019 Sell This Version
950678 John Coltrane - Olé (The Complete Session) album art John Coltrane Olé (The Complete Session)(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Yel) WaxTime In Color 950678 Europe 2019 Sell This Version
OJC-131, P-7188 John Coltrane - Lush Life album art John Coltrane Lush Life(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, Mar) Prestige, Prestige OJC-131, P-7188 US 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

chipon1976james

chipon1976james

February 20, 2018
May be the last studio recording kaleidoscopic suite and other lost tape. where is music? What's the tape is possibly alive? It's probably possibly so when we listen this waiting dreamily moments
Karmineka

Karmineka

March 15, 2012
Now to my opinion he is the greatest jazz players in his time. He has it all the groving with miles davis and after that he invented the free jazz scene...
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

October 4, 2006
edited over 12 years ago
With Lester Young, Sonny Rollins and Coleman Hawkins, John Coltrane figures among the best and most influential tenor saxophonists all-time.

It's difficult to choose the John Coltrane masterpiece I like the most. It's like if this legendary saxophonist was meant to be blessed, with a special mission to touch everybody's Souls with his greatness and a very unique sense of ART.

Jazz acquired an even broader meaning through its modalities, improvisations, experimentations and ground-breaking will - a definition for Mr. Giant Step.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit