Tiger (8)

Real Name:
Lorenzo Aitken
Profile:
Tiger, better known by his alternate stage name Laurel Aitken (born April 22, 1927, Cuba - died July 17, 2005) was a Cuban-born Jamaican singer and one of the pioneers of Jamaican ska music. He moved to Jamaica with his family in 1938. In the 1950's, he became one of Jamaica's first recording artists, standing on the edge between r'n'b, boogie and ska. In 1960, Aitken moved to the UK, where he recorded a number of hit records for Blue Beat label before returning to Jamaica in 1963. Shortly after he returned to England permanently and continued to play with various ska bands until his death.
Sites:
Aliases:

Singles & EPs

NB 052 Tiger (8) - Souls Of Africa  album art Tiger (8) Souls Of Africa (Single) New Beat Records NB 052 UK 1970 Sell This Version
NB 064 Tiger (8) - Musical Scorther  album art Tiger (8) Musical Scorther New Beat Records NB 064 UK 1970 Sell This Version
NB 076 Tiger (8) - Give It To Me / Hot album art The Versatiles / Tiger (8) And The Versatiles The Versatiles / Tiger (8) And The Versatiles - Give It To Me / Hot New Beat Records NB 076 UK 1971 Sell This Version
CA 70 Tiger (8) - Guilty album art Tiger (8) Guilty (Single) Camel CA 70 UK 1971 Sell This Version
PS 332 Tiger (8) - What Will Your Mama Say album art Clancy Eccles / Tiger (8) Clancy Eccles / Tiger (8) - What Will Your Mama Say(7", Single) Pama Supreme PS 332 UK 1971 Sell This Version
NB 075 Tiger (8) - African Beat  album art Tiger (8) African Beat (7") New Beat Records NB 075 UK 1971 Sell This Version
NB 088 Tiger (8) - Have You Ever Been Hurt  album art Tiger (8) Have You Ever Been Hurt (7") New Beat Records NB 088 UK 1971 Sell This Version
SB 003 Tiger (8) - Jenny album art Tiger (8) Jenny Sunbeam SB 003 UK 1973 Sell This Version
none Tiger (8) - I Want To Be There / Guilty album art Winston Groovy / Tiger (8) Winston Groovy / Tiger (8) - I Want To Be There / Guilty(7", Red) Disney (2) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
PMD 3219 Tiger (8) - Guilty album art Tiger (8) Guilty(10") Pama Records PMD 3219 UK Unknown Sell This Version