Mase

Real Name:
Mason Durrell Betha
Profile:
Mason Durell Betha. (born August 27, 1975), better known by his stage name Mase (formerly Murda Mase and stylized as Ma$e), is an American rapper, songwriter and minister. He is known for his late 1990s run at Bad Boy Records alongside Sean "Diddy" Combs. From 1996 to 1999, as a lead or featured artist, Mase had six Billboard Hot 100 Top 10 singles and five US Rap No. 1 singles. His 1997 album Harlem World was Grammy nominated and certified quadruple Platinum by RIAA. His two other albums, Double Up and Welcome Back, are both certified Gold by RIAA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Mase - Harlem World album art Ma$e* Harlem World (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - The Movement album art Ma$e* Presents Harlem World Ma$e* Presents Harlem World - The Movement (Album) So So Def Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Mase - Double Up album art Ma$e* Double Up (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment UK 1999 Sell This Version
Mase - Welcome Back album art Ma$e* Welcome Back (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment, Fo' Reel Entertainment China 2004 Sell This Version
Mase - Crucified 4 The Hood... album art Mase Crucified 4 The Hood... Shadyville, G Unit, Shadyville, Sirius Satellite Radio, MTV Networks, Shade 45, Heat Distribution France 2006 Sell This Version
none Mase - I Do The Impossible album art Ma$e*, DJ J1 Ma$e*, DJ J1 - I Do The Impossible(21xFile, MP3, Mixtape) Well Off Musical none US 2009

Singles & EPs

Mase - Can't Nobody Hold Me Down album art Puff Daddy Featuring Mase Puff Daddy Featuring Mase - Can't Nobody Hold Me Down (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1996 Sell This Version
78612-79083-4 Mase - Can't Nobody Hold Me Down album art Puff Daddy Featuring Mase Puff Daddy Featuring Mase - Can't Nobody Hold Me Down(Cass, Single, Son) Bad Boy Entertainment 78612-79083-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 9787-2 Mase - Just A Touch album art Keith Sweat featuring Mase, Stevie J.* & Pierre (20) Keith Sweat featuring Mase, Stevie J.* & Pierre (20) - Just A Touch(CD, Single, Promo) Elektra PRCD 9787-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - Been Around The World album art Puff Daddy & The Family Featuring The Notorious B.I.G.* & Mase Puff Daddy & The Family Featuring The Notorious B.I.G.* & Mase - Been Around The World (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - Feel So Good album art Mase Feel So Good (Single, Maxi) Arista, Puff Daddy Records, BMG US 1997 Sell This Version
Brian McKnight Featuring Mase Brian McKnight Featuring Mase - You Should Be Mine (Don't Waste Your Time) (Single, Maxi) Mercury, Mercury US 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - Mo Money Mo Problems album art The Notorious B.I.G.* Featuring Puff Daddy & Mase The Notorious B.I.G.* Featuring Puff Daddy & Mase - Mo Money Mo Problems (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment UK 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - 24 Hrs. To Live album art Mase Featuring The Lox, Black Rob & DMX Mase Featuring The Lox, Black Rob & DMX - 24 Hrs. To Live (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
none Mase - Sky's The Limit album art Notorious B.I.G., Mase Notorious B.I.G., Mase - Sky's The Limit(VHS, Promo, NTSC) Bad Boy Entertainment none US 1997 Sell This Version
BBDP-9132 Mase - The Player Way album art Mase Feat. Eightball & MJG* Mase Feat. Eightball & MJG* - The Player Way(12", Promo) Bad Boy Entertainment BBDP-9132 US 1997 Sell This Version
BBDP-9133 Mase - Will They Die 4 You? album art Mase Will They Die 4 You?(12", Single, Promo) Bad Boy Entertainment BBDP-9133 US 1997 Sell This Version
Mase - Top Of The World album art Brandy (2) Featuring Ma$e* Brandy (2) Featuring Ma$e* - Top Of The World (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - Horse & Carriage album art Cam'ron Feat. Mase Cam'ron Feat. Mase - Horse & Carriage (Single, Maxi) Epic, Untertainment Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - Take Me There album art Blackstreet & Mya Featuring Ma$e* & Blinky Blink Blackstreet & Mya Featuring Ma$e* & Blinky Blink - Take Me There (Single) Interscope Records Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - Lookin' At Me album art Ma$e* Featuring Puff Daddy Ma$e* Featuring Puff Daddy - Lookin' At Me (Single, Maxi) Arista, Puff Daddy Records, BMG US 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - Love Me album art 112 Featuring Ma$e* 112 Featuring Ma$e* - Love Me (Single) Bad Boy Entertainment, Bad Boy Entertainment US 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - What You Want album art Ma$e* What You Want (Single, Maxi) Bad Boy Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
FOFE0003 Mase - Dangerzone album art McGruff* Featuring Ma$e* McGruff* Featuring Ma$e* - Dangerzone(12") 404 Entertainment FOFE0003 US 1998 Sell This Version
Mase - I Really Like It / Meaning Of Family album art Harlem World Featuring Ma$e* & Kelly Price Harlem World Featuring Ma$e* & Kelly Price - I Really Like It / Meaning Of Family Columbia UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Jayfive

Jayfive

February 2, 2005
edited over 14 years ago
I consider Mase one of the least talented rappers I have ever had the misfortune to have heard. No quesiton that hes a hanger-on given a chance by Puff Daddy. The clincher is 'Mo Money Mo Problems' where he mumbles bizarre lyrics about 'blowing like hooty' and appears to forgot to finish the line before the chorus comes in. Tragically awful.

Videos (55) Edit