J Mascis

Real Name:
Joseph Donald Mascis
Profile:
Best known as the remote frontman of the influential indie trio Dinosaur Jr., J Mascis was also an occasional producer and film composer. Born December 10, 1965 in Amherst, Massachusetts, he first emerged as a member of the hardcore unit Deep Wound, founding Dinosaur in 1984. Over the course of acclaimed LPs like 1987's You're Living All Over Me and 1988's Bug, the group emerged among the most highly regarded in alternative rock, with J Mascis' creaky, Neil Young-like vocals and monolithic guitar leads becoming primary influences on the burgeoning grunge movement. The group temporarily disbanded in 1989, largely to allow the legendarily non-communicative singer the opportunity to dismiss bassist Lou Barlow, who went on to form Sebadoh; in the meantime, J Mascis sat in on drums with a series of bands, among them Velvet Monkeys and GobbleHoof, even producing the latter's eponymous 1990 LP. Upon re-forming Dinosaur Jr. in 1991, he scored Allison Anders' independent film Gas Food Lodging a year later, making a cameo appearance in the picture itself; he and Anders became regular collaborators in the years to follow, most notably on her feature Grace of My Heart. In the meantime, J Mascis also produced records for pals including fIREHOSE (Mr. Machinery Operator) and Tad (Inhaler), and in 1996 issued his solo debut Martin and Me. After 1997's Hand It Over, Dinosaur Jr. disbanded. Keeping on with his personal musical eclecticism, J Mascis and his new outfit J Mascis + The Fog issued More Light in fall 2000. Featuring appearances from avant garde guitarist Kevin Shields and Guided By Voices vocalist Bob Pollard, the record was a fine return to form that excited Dinosaur Jr. fans who had been disappointed with his acoustic record. A tour with Elf Power followed, featuring longtime friend Mike Watt on bass and Stooges guitarist Ron Asheton at several tour dates. It was his riff-heavy jams with Asheton and Watt that inspired much of the music he started writing for his follow-up, as well as several skydiving experiences. When he stepped back into the studio, he kept the guest appearances down to a minimum and recorded Feel So Free for a 2002 release. DInosaur Jr. reformed with its original lineup in 2005, and have released 4 studio albums since.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

J Mascis Discography Tracks

Albums

J Mascis - Martin + Me album art J Mascis Martin + Me (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Baked Goods Records US 1996 Sell This Version
SFRSCD122 J Mascis - The John Peel Sessions album art J Mascis The John Peel Sessions(CD, Album) Strange Fruit SFRSCD122 UK 2003 Sell This Version
J Mascis - J Mascis Live At CBGB's: The First Acoustic Show album art Dinosaur Jr* / J Mascis Dinosaur Jr* / J Mascis - J Mascis Live At CBGB's: The First Acoustic Show (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records, Blanco Y Negro, Rhino Records (2) Japan 2006 Sell This Version
J Mascis - Several Shades Of Why album art J Mascis Several Shades Of Why (Album) Sub Pop US 2011 Sell This Version
none J Mascis - Jean Sandwich album art MV/EE* / Doc* / Muskox* / J* MV/EE* / Doc* / Muskox* / J* - Jean Sandwich(CDr, Album) Heroine Celestial Agriculture none US 2011 Sell This Version
302 067 209 8 J Mascis - One Track Heart: The Story Of Krishna Das (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art J Mascis And Devadas (2) J Mascis And Devadas (2) - One Track Heart: The Story Of Krishna Das (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD) Varèse Sarabande 302 067 209 8 US 2013 Sell This Version
J Mascis - Tied To A Star album art J Mascis Tied To A Star (Album) Sub Pop Germany 2014 Sell This Version
J Mascis - Elastic Days album art J Mascis Elastic Days (Album) Sub Pop US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none J Mascis - J Mascis Was Here album art J Mascis J Mascis Was Here(CD, EP, Promo) Ultimatum Music none US 2000 Sell This Version
SP 573 J Mascis - Leaving On A Jet Plane b/w Too Hard album art J Mascis Leaving On A Jet Plane b/w Too Hard(7", Single, Ltd, Yel) Sub Pop SP 573 US 2001 Sell This Version
none J Mascis - Not Enough album art J Mascis Not Enough(CDr, Single, Promo) Sub Pop none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none J Mascis - Is It Done album art J Mascis Is It Done(CDr, Single, Promo) Sub Pop none UK 2011 Sell This Version
SP981 J Mascis - Circle album art J Mascis Circle(7", Single, Gre) Sub Pop SP981 US 2011 Sell This Version
J Mascis - Fade Into You album art J Mascis Fade Into You (Single) Keep (2) US 2013 Sell This Version
J Mascis - Every Morning album art J Mascis Every Morning (Single) Sub Pop US 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

J Mascis - Daytrotter Session album art J Mascis Daytrotter Session Daytrotter US 2011