Piero Piccioni

Real Name:
Gian Piero Piccioni
Profile:
Composer credit
Born in Torino, December 6, 1921, passed away in Roma July 23, 2004, the son of an eminent judge, soundtrack composer Piero Piccioni followed his father's footsteps and practised as a lawyer before abandoning the legal profession to pursue a career in music. A highly skilled pianist and organist, he played regularly for friends in the Italian film world and it was director Michelangelo Antonioni ("Blow Up"; "Zabriskie Point") who first suggested he try to compose for the big screen.

He started to work under the psuedonym of Piero Morgan and specialised in a soft jazz style; especially for comedian/director Alberto Sordi. He also worked with Alberto Lattuada ("I Dolci Inganni", 1965), Vittorio De Sica ("After The Fox, 1966), Luchino Visconti ("The Stranger", 1967), Roberto Rossellini and many more including Francesco Rosi ("Salvatore Giuliano", 1961 "Le Mani Sulla Citta, 1963, "Il Momento Della Verità", 1965 "Il Caso Mattei, 1972 and their final film "Cronaca Di Una Morte Annunciata, 1986).

He died on July 23, 2004 in Rome at age of 82.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L-101031 Piero Piccioni - Il Mondo Di Notte (Musiche Dalla Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni Il Mondo Di Notte (Musiche Dalla Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Italiana L-101031 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Cms. 30 050, C ms. 30-050 Piero Piccioni - La Città Prigioniera (Musique Originali Dalla Colonna Sonora Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni La Città Prigioniera (Musique Originali Dalla Colonna Sonora Del Film) (Album) CAM, CAM Cms. 30 050, C ms. 30-050 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Cms 30-037 Piero Piccioni - Senilitá album art Piero Piccioni Senilitá (Album) CAM Cms 30-037 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Cms. 30-041 Piero Piccioni - Una Vita Violenta album art Piero Piccioni Una Vita Violenta (Album) CAM Cms. 30-041 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Cms. 30.043 Piero Piccioni - La Commare Secca (Colonna Sonora Originale Dal Film) album art Piero Piccioni La Commare Secca (Colonna Sonora Originale Dal Film) Cam Cms. 30.043 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
KLP 1001 Piero Piccioni - Il Mondo Di Notte Numero 2 album art Piero Piccioni Il Mondo Di Notte Numero 2(LP, Album, Mono) karim KLP 1001 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Cms. 30-064 Piero Piccioni - Un Tentativo Sentimentale (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni Un Tentativo Sentimentale (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) CAM Cms. 30-064 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
M-76005 Piero Piccioni - Il Diavolo album art Piero Piccioni Il Diavolo CAM M-76005 US 1963 Sell This Version
Cms. 30-065, C ms. 30-065 Piero Piccioni - Il Boom (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni Il Boom (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) CAM, CAM Cms. 30-065, C ms. 30-065 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
Cms. 30-114 Piero Piccioni - Minnesota Clay album art Piero Piccioni Minnesota Clay (Album) CAM Cms. 30-114 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
CMS 30-117 Piero Piccioni - 3 Notti D'Amore album art Giovanni Fusco, Carlo Rustichelli, Piero Piccioni Giovanni Fusco, Carlo Rustichelli, Piero Piccioni - 3 Notti D'Amore (Album) CAM CMS 30-117 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
QELP 8109 Piero Piccioni - Eclypse album art Piero Piccioni, Lydia MacDonald Piero Piccioni, Lydia MacDonald - Eclypse(LP, Album) La Voce Del Padrone QELP 8109 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Cms 30-115 Piero Piccioni - La Fuga album art Piero Piccioni La Fuga(LP, Album) CAM Cms 30-115 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
Cms. 30-102 Piero Piccioni - La Vita Agra album art Piero Piccioni La Vita Agra(LP, Album) CAM Cms. 30-102 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
PML 10394 Piero Piccioni - I Tre Volti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni I Tre Volti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Italiana PML 10394 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
56071 Piero Piccioni - The 10th Victim - Original Sound Track Recording album art Piero Piccioni The 10th Victim - Original Sound Track Recording (Album) Mainstream Records 56071 US 1965 Sell This Version
56057 Piero Piccioni - Il Momento Della Verità (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni Il Momento Della Verità (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) Campi-Editore Recording 56057 US 1965 Sell This Version
FPR 310 Piero Piccioni - Fumo Di Londra album art Piero Piccioni Fumo Di Londra (Album) Parade FPR 310 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
CJ 01 Piero Piccioni - New Sound Jazz 1 album art Piero Piccioni New Sound Jazz 1 (Album) Cinevox Record CJ 01 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
E-4515 ST Piero Piccioni - More Than A Miracle (Music From The Original Sound Track) album art Piero Piccioni More Than A Miracle (Music From The Original Sound Track) (Album) MGM Records E-4515 ST US 1967 Sell This Version
MRC 2010, MRC-CS 2010 Piero Piccioni - Architetture / Stress album art Giorgio Federico Ghedini, Piero Piccioni Giorgio Federico Ghedini, Piero Piccioni - Architetture / Stress(LP) Ricordi, Ricordi MRC 2010, MRC-CS 2010 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
MDF 33/10 Piero Piccioni - Bora Bora album art Piero Piccioni Bora Bora (Album) Cinevox Record MDF 33/10 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
MDF 33/24 Piero Piccioni - Scacco Alla Regina album art Piero Piccioni Scacco Alla Regina (Album) Cinevox Record MDF 33/24 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
KOLS 1007 Piero Piccioni - Amore Mio Aiutami (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Piero Piccioni Amore Mio Aiutami (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA, RCA Original Cast KOLS 1007 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
MS A 77226 Piero Piccioni - Amore, Amore, Amore album art Piero Piccioni Con Il Coro De I Cantori Moderni di Alessandroni Piero Piccioni Con Il Coro De I Cantori Moderni di Alessandroni - Amore, Amore, Amore(LP) Durium MS A 77226 Italy 1969 Sell This Version