Johann Walter

Real Name:
Johann Blankenmüller, also Johannes Walter
Profile:
German Lutheran composer and poet during the Reformation period, born 1496 in Kahla, Thuringia and died 25 March 1570 in Torgau, Saxony. He edited the first Protestant hymnal, Geystliches gesangk buchleyn, published in 1524, with a foreword by Martin Luther (3).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CD 751007 1-3 Musik Der Reformation — Johann Walter Martin Luther (3), Thomas Müntzer, Johann Walter, Peter Schreier - Dresdner Kreuzchor, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüss* Martin Luther (3), Thomas Müntzer, Johann Walter, Peter Schreier - Dresdner Kreuzchor, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüss* - Musik Der Reformation(3xLP + Box) Capriccio (2) CD 751007 1-3 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8 27 638-639 Musik Der Reformation — Johann Walter Martin Luther (3), Johann Walter, Thomas Müntzer, Mitglieder Des Dresdner Kreuzchores*, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüß Martin Luther (3), Johann Walter, Thomas Müntzer, Mitglieder Des Dresdner Kreuzchores*, Capella Fidicinia, Hans Grüß - Musik Der Reformation (Album) ETERNA 8 27 638-639 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1C 069-46 680 Musik Der Luther-Zeit — Johann Walter Martin Agricola, Ludwig Senfl, Johann Walter, Heinrich Isaac, Paul Hofhaimer, Arnold Von Bruck Martin Agricola, Ludwig Senfl, Johann Walter, Heinrich Isaac, Paul Hofhaimer, Arnold Von Bruck - Musik Der Luther-Zeit(LP, Album, Gat) His Master's Voice, EMI Electrola GmbH 1C 069-46 680 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
449 818-2--18 O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor — Johann Walter Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton Dresdner Kreuzchor, Brahms*, Benjamin Britten, Bruckner*, Peter Cornelius (2), Hugo Distler, Johannes Eccard, Ludwig Gossner, Franz Gruber, Homilius*, Heinrich Kaminski, Zoltán Kodály, Francis Poulenc, Josef Rheinberger, Schütz*, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Johann Walter, Sir William Walton - O Magnum Mysterium - Weihnachten Mit Dem Dresdner Kreuzchor(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 449 818-2--18 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0091202BC Musik Der Reformation / Music Of The Reformation — Johann Walter Johann Walter, Martin Luther (3), E. Creuziger* Johann Walter, Martin Luther (3), E. Creuziger* - Musik Der Reformation / Music Of The Reformation(CD, Album) Berlin Classics 0091202BC Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
777 275-2 Music Of The Reformation — Johann Walter Luther*, Othmayr*, Walter* / Himlische Cantorey Luther*, Othmayr*, Walter* / Himlische Cantorey - Music Of The Reformation(CD, Album) cpo 777 275-2 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
555 134-2 Geystliches Gesangk Buchleyn: Martin Luthers Lieder — Johann Walter Johann Walter, Weser-Renaissance, Manfred Cordes Johann Walter, Weser-Renaissance, Manfred Cordes - Geystliches Gesangk Buchleyn: Martin Luthers Lieder(CD, Album) cpo 555 134-2 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Carus 83.497 Leipziger Disputation — Johann Walter Calmus Ensemble, amarcord* / Antoine Brumel, Thomas Stoltzer, Johann Walter, Josquin des Préz* Calmus Ensemble, amarcord* / Antoine Brumel, Thomas Stoltzer, Johann Walter, Josquin des Préz* - Leipziger Disputation(CD) Carus Carus 83.497 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

34357 4 Weihnachtsmusik Alter Meister — Johann Walter Johann Sebastian Bach, Arcangelo Corelli, Johannes Eccard, Bartholomäus Gesius, Francesco Manfredini, Arnolt Schlick, Michael Praetorius, Johann Christoph Pez, Johann Walter Johann Sebastian Bach, Arcangelo Corelli, Johannes Eccard, Bartholomäus Gesius, Francesco Manfredini, Arnolt Schlick, Michael Praetorius, Johann Christoph Pez, Johann Walter - Weihnachtsmusik Alter Meister(2xLP, Comp, Club, Gat) Impression 34357 4 Germany 1979 Sell This Version