Stephen Bacchus

Stephen Bacchus

Real Name:
Grant Mackay
Profile:
Stephen Bacchus is an ambient composer, producer and multinstrumentalist from Canada, born in 1959. He is a graduate of York University in Toronto, where he earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree with a major in composition. He studied clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone and South Indian drumming, as well as the piano.

In addition to recording a number of solo albums of ambient electronic and new age music, Bacchus worked with Steve Roach, Vidna Obmana, Patrick O'Hearn and Vir Unis on an album, The Ambient Expanse, featuring a five movement collaborative piece recorded at Roach's studio in Tucson, AZ.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a97770]

Artist

Stephen Bacchus Discography Tracks

Albums

Stephen Bacchus Pangaea (Album) Oasis Productions Canada 1991 Sell This Version
OASCD 1009 Stephen Bacchus Ancient Mysteries(CD, Album) Oasis Productions OASCD 1009 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
OASCD 1016 Stephen Bacchus Bardo(CD, Album) Oasis Productions OASCD 1016 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
MIR306 Steve Roach / Patrick O'Hearn / Vidna Obmana / Stephen Bacchus / Vir Unis Steve Roach / Patrick O'Hearn / Vidna Obmana / Stephen Bacchus / Vir Unis - The Ambient Expanse(CD, Album) Mirage (3) MIR306 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
8142 Calverley With Stephen Bacchus Calverley With Stephen Bacchus - Temple Of Singing Bowls(CDr, Album) Lotus Press 8142 USA & Canada 2006 Sell This Version
DT401 Stephen BacchusHilliard BrozinEthereal Journeys Stephen BacchusHilliard BrozinEthereal Journeys - Drifting... Deep(CDr, Album) Deep Tracks, Oasis Productions DT401 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
DT402 Stephen Bacchus The Keep(CDr, Album, Ltd) Deep Tracks, Oasis Productions DT402 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
SS501, SS10001 Stephen Bacchus The Returning(CDr, Album, Ltd, RE) Serenity Sound (2), Serenity Sound (2) SS501, SS10001 Canada 2013 Sell This Version
SB2016 Stephen Bacchus Hinterland (Musical Sojourns In The Wilderness)(CD, Album) Oasis Productions SB2016 Canada 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DTEP01 Stephen Bacchus SoundSeed Sessions V . 1(CDr, EP) Deep Tracks DTEP01 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MIR305 Stephen Bacchus Ambient Origins (Collected Early Works 1983-1987)(CD, Comp, RM) Mirage (3) MIR305 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
ECD 1102 Bacchus*Danna & Clément* Bacchus*Danna & Clément* - Wilderness Mysterium(CD, Comp) Earthaven ECD 1102 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
ECD 1104 Bacchus*Danna & Clément* Bacchus*Danna & Clément* - Waterhaven(CD, Comp) Earthaven ECD 1104 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
AK3001 Stephen Bacchus Etherium: Music Meditations(CDr, Comp, Ltd) Akasa, Oasis Productions AK3001 Canada 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit