Garry Roberts

Real Name:
Garrick Roberts
Profile:
Irish musician, born 16 June 1950 in Dublin, Ireland. Former lead guitarist with the Irish band, The Boomtown Rats.
After The Boomtown Rats broke up in 1986, Roberts worked as a touring sound engineer for several years.
After having worked successfully as an Independent Financial Adviser for fifteen years, he had become disillusioned with the life insurance industry and became a central heating engineer to keep himself occupied between gigs.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Garry Roberts - Mary Of The 4th Form (Alternate Version) album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - Mary Of The 4th Form (Alternate Version) (Single) Ensign Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - The Boomtown Rats album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - The Boomtown Rats (Album) Ensign, Ensign Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Kiss No. 1 Garry Roberts - Don't Believe What You Hear album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - Don't Believe What You Hear(CD, Unofficial) Kisses Deluxe Kiss No. 1 Luxembourg 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Garry Roberts - The Boomtown Rats album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - The Boomtown Rats (Album) Ensign, Ensign Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - Mary Of The 4th Form (Alternate Version) album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - Mary Of The 4th Form (Alternate Version) (Single) Ensign Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - A Tonic For The Troops album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - A Tonic For The Troops (Album) Mercury UK & Europe 1978 Sell This Version
CN 3189/S Garry Roberts - In Concert-184 album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - In Concert-184(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3189/S UK 1978 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - The Fine Art Of Surfacing album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - The Fine Art Of Surfacing (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
CN 4008/S Garry Roberts - In Concert 279 album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - In Concert 279(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4008/S UK 1982 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - On A Night Like This album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - On A Night Like This PolyGram Music Video UK 1985 Sell This Version
Kiss No. 1 Garry Roberts - Don't Believe What You Hear album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - Don't Believe What You Hear(CD, Unofficial) Kisses Deluxe Kiss No. 1 Luxembourg 1992 Sell This Version
987022-7 Garry Roberts - The Best Of album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - The Best Of(CD, Comp, RM) Mercury 987022-7 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
HTCPSTWS1 Garry Roberts - How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell album art Bob Geldof Bob Geldof - How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell(CD, Smplr, Pri) Mercury HTCPSTWS1 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell album art Bob Geldof Bob Geldof - How To Compose Popular Songs That Will Sell (Album) Mercury US 2011 Sell This Version
Garry Roberts - Live Rats 2013 (Vicar Street - Dublin - 12.10.2013) album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - Live Rats 2013 (Vicar Street - Dublin - 12.10.2013) Concert Live UK 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Garry Roberts - A Tonic For The Troops album art The Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats - A Tonic For The Troops (Album) Mercury UK & Europe 1978 Sell This Version