Gloria Jones

Gloria Jones

Real Name:
Gloria Richetta Jones
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter - producer

Born on 19.10.1945 in Cincinnati, Ohio
Sister of Richard Jones.
Gloria Jones' career began in a church gospel choir, which led to spots singing backing vocals for artists such as Phil Spector and Bob Dylan. Her singing talent and years of studying piano and composition led to a job writing for Motown at the behest of Pam Sawyer. Her most notable song was Tainted Love, which she did not write but recorded in 1964, and which would become one of the most covered Northern Soul songs in history - most notably by Soft Cell. Other notable singles she recorded included a cover of Dell-Vikings 'Come Go With Me', Get it On (Part 1), To Know You Is To Love You, and a new version of Tainted Love recorded in 1976. Her songs were performed by The Jackson 5, Commodores, Gladys Knight And The Pips, and others.
She would also continue to sing backing vocals for artists such as Billy Preston, Harry Nilsson and Neil Young, among others, and in 1972 would meet T. Rex front man Marc Bolan with whom she would become involved. She played clavinet and sang backing vocals for T-Rex until late 1977 when a tragic accident occurred - she crashed her Austin Mini, which caused the death of Bolan and spelled the end of T-Rex. Jones moved back to Los Angeles with their son Rolan Bolan.
She now lives in West Africa, and is involved with charity work.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gloria Jones Discography

Albums

T 5700 Gloria Jones Come Go With Me(LP, Album) Uptown (2) T 5700 US 1966 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Share My Love (Album) Motown, Motown US 1973 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Vixen (Album) EMI, EMI Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Windstorm (Album) Sidewalk, Sidewalk US 1978 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Reunited (Album) AVI Records US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gloria Jones My Bad Boy's Comin' Home / Tainted Love (Single) Champion Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Heartbeat (Single) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Come Go With Me / How Do You Tell An Angel Uptown (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Finders Keepers / Run One Flight Of Stairs (Single) Uptown (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
EAP 122010 Gloria Jones Run One Flight Of Stairs(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 122010 France 1966 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones When He Touches Me / Look What You Started (Single) Minit US 1968 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones I Know / What You Want (Single) Minit US 1968 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Tin Can People (Single) Tamla Motown UK 1973 Sell This Version
4E 006-94853 Gloria Jones Baby Don'tcha Know (I'm Bleeding For You)(7") Tamla Motown 4E 006-94853 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Why Can't You Be Mine /Baby Don'tcha Know (I'm Bleeding For You) (Single) Motown US 1973 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones I Ain't Going Nowhere (Single) EMI UK 1976 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Get It On (Single) EMI UK 1976 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Bring On The Love (Why Can't We Be Friends Again) (Single, Maxi) EMI Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Go Now EMI UK 1977 Sell This Version
Marc Bolan & Gloria Jones Marc Bolan & Gloria Jones - To Know You Is To Love You (Single) Ariola Denmark 1977 Sell This Version
PSLP 250 Gloria Jones / Gonzalez Gloria Jones / Gonzalez - Bring On The Love / Carnival(12", Promo) EMI PSLP 250 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Woman Is A Woman (Single) Capitol Records Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones When I Was A Little Girl Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Gloria Jones Windstorm Sidewalk UK 1978 Sell This Version
A Taste Of Honey / Gloria Jones A Taste Of Honey / Gloria Jones - Boogie Oogie Oogie / Bring On The Love (Why Can't We Be Friends Again) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version