Tony Allen

Real Name:
Tony Oladipo Allen
Profile:
Nigerian drummer, composer, and songwriter who lived and worked in Courbevoie, France.
Born: July 20th, 1940, in Lagos, Nigeria
Died: April 30th, 2020 in Paris, France

Tony Allen played drums for Fela Kuti's Africa 70 and Egypt 80 organizations, pioneering the unique beat and vibe of Afrobeat music which combines polyrhythmic influences of Africa with the breakbeats and extended jams of the American funk and R&B which reached Nigeria in the late 60s and early 70s. Afrobeat music has since re-influenced western dance music in fusion genres like broken beat and future jazz, as in the music of Bugz In The Attic. Tony Allen released solo afrobeat and psychedelic funk albums on his own and is notable for his contributions to the supergroup Psyco On Da Bus.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SWS 1004 Tony Allen - Jealousy album art Tony Allen Hits With The Africa 70* Tony Allen Hits With The Africa 70* - Jealousy (Album) Soundworkshop Records SWS 1004 Nigeria 1975 Sell This Version
PMLP 1004 Tony Allen - Progress album art Tony Allen Plays With Afrika 70* Tony Allen Plays With Afrika 70* - Progress (Album) Coconut (3) PMLP 1004 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version
POLP 035 Tony Allen - No Accomodation For Lagos album art Tony Allen Plays With Afrika 70* Tony Allen Plays With Afrika 70* - No Accomodation For Lagos (Album) Polydor POLP 035 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
GSLP 1012 Tony Allen - No Discrimination album art Tony Allen And The Afro Messengers Tony Allen And The Afro Messengers - No Discrimination (Album) Grandstar Records GSLP 1012 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
MCY-003 Tony Allen - N.E.P.A. (Never Expect Power Always) album art Tony Allen With Afrobeat 2000 Tony Allen With Afrobeat 2000 - N.E.P.A. (Never Expect Power Always) (Album) Mercury MCY-003 Nigeria 1984 Sell This Version
JD-COB 760240 Tony Allen - Afrobeat Express album art Tony Allen Afrobeat Express (Album) Cobalt JD-COB 760240 France 1989 Sell This Version
COMET 005 Tony Allen - Black Voices album art Tony Allen Black Voices (Album) Comet Records, Comet Records COMET 005 France 1999 Sell This Version
Visa 7048 Tony Allen - HomeCooking album art Tony Allen HomeCooking (Album) Comet Records Visa 7048 France 2002 Sell This Version
COMET CD 037 Tony Allen - Live album art Tony Allen Live (Album) Comet Records COMET CD 037 France 2004 Sell This Version
DOX016 Tony Allen - Trippin' album art New Cool Collective Featuring Tony Allen New Cool Collective Featuring Tony Allen - Trippin' (Album) Dox Records DOX016 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
HJRCDDJ20 Tony Allen - Lagos No Shaking album art Tony Allen Lagos No Shaking (Album) Honest Jon's Records HJRCDDJ20 UK 2005 Sell This Version
WCV082 Tony Allen - Secret Agent album art Tony Allen Secret Agent (Album) World Circuit WCV082 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
STRUT043CD Tony Allen - Inspiration Information album art Jimi Tenor / Tony Allen Jimi Tenor / Tony Allen - Inspiration Information (Album) Strut STRUT043CD Germany 2009 Sell This Version
COMETCD 050 Tony Allen - Black Voices Revisited album art Tony Allen Black Voices Revisited (Album) Comet Records COMETCD 050 France 2010 Sell This Version
none Tony Allen - Afrobeat Since 1969 album art Rich Medina / Tony Allen Rich Medina / Tony Allen - Afrobeat Since 1969(CD, Mixed, Promo) 101 Apparel, Wax Poetics Records none US 2010 Sell This Version
SP 9570032 Tony Allen - Film Of Life album art Tony Allen Film Of Life (Album) Jazz Village SP 9570032 France 2014 Sell This Version
5054196872724 Tony Allen - Viva La Taranta album art Orchestra Popolare “La Notte Della Taranta”* Maestro Concertatore Phil Manzanera Ospiti Luciano LigabuePaul SimononTony AllenAndrea EcheverriAnna PhoebeRaúl Rodríguez Orchestra Popolare “La Notte Della Taranta”* Maestro Concertatore Phil Manzanera Ospiti Luciano LigabuePaul SimononTony AllenAndrea EcheverriAnna PhoebeRaúl Rodríguez - Viva La Taranta(CD, Album, Dig) Warner Music Italy, Expression Records 5054196872724 Italy 2015 Sell This Version
00602557261042 Tony Allen - Regenmacher (Afrobeat Session) album art Megaloh Feat. Tony Allen Megaloh Feat. Tony Allen - Regenmacher (Afrobeat Session)(LP, Ltd) Nesola, Vertigo 00602557261042 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
5768336 Tony Allen - The Source album art Tony Allen The Source (Album) Blue Note France 5768336 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
CAP-005 Tony Allen - What Goes Up album art Chicago Afrobeat Project, Tony Allen Chicago Afrobeat Project, Tony Allen - What Goes Up (Album) Not On Label (Chicago Afrobeat Project Self-released), Not On Label (Tony Allen Self-released) CAP-005 US 2017 Sell This Version
RDM122 Tony Allen - OTO Live Series album art Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen - OTO Live Series (Album) Moog Recordings Library RDM122 UK 2018 Sell This Version
FRZ001 Tony Allen - What Goes Up Remixed   album art Chicago Afrobeat Project Featuring Tony Allen Chicago Afrobeat Project Featuring Tony Allen - What Goes Up Remixed (12", Album) Future Rootz Records FRZ001 US 2019 Sell This Version
WCD094 Tony Allen - Rejoice album art Tony Allen, Hugh Masekela Tony Allen, Hugh Masekela - Rejoice (Album) World Circuit, BMG WCD094 Europe 2020 Sell This Version
3541180 Tony Allen - There Is No End album art Tony Allen There Is No End (Album) Blue Note, Universal Music France 3541180 Europe 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SZ 5-08 Tony Allen - N.E.P.A. (Never Expect Power Always) album art Tony Allen With Afrobeat 2000 Tony Allen With Afrobeat 2000 - N.E.P.A. (Never Expect Power Always)(7", Single, Promo) Zoco Records SZ 5-08 Spain 1985 Sell This Version