Than Hall

Than Hall

Real Name:
Jean Ritchie
Profile:
Than Hall was a pseudonym used by Jean Ritchie (born December 8, 1922, Viper, Kentucky, USA -died June 1, 2015, Berea, Kentucky, USA) an American folk singer, songwriter and Appalachian dulcimer player known as "The Mother of Folk". Wife of photographer George Pickow.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Than Hall
[a978779]

Artist

Than Hall Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

WS 1592 Jean Ritchie Let The Sun Shine Down On Me and 4 more… Jean Ritchie - A Time For Singing(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1592 US 1965 Sell This Version
Johnny Cash The L&N Don't Stop Here Anymore (as T. Hall) Johnny Cash - Silver (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
001 Iowa Rose 'N' Riff Raff* The L+N Don't Stop Here Anymore Iowa Rose 'N' Riff Raff* - Steppin' Out(LP, Album) Checkered Records 001 US 1982 Sell This Version
Various The L&N Don't Stop Here Anymore Various - Cooking Vinyl Sampler Vol. 3 1994 Cooking Vinyl UK 1994 Sell This Version
RHM2 7867 Jean Ritchie Jean Ritchie - Mountain Hearth & Home : Jean Sings The Songs Of Her Kentucky Mountain Family(CD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7867 US 2004 Sell This Version
Johnny Cash The L&N Don't Stop Here Anymore (as T. Hall) Johnny Cash - Biggest Hits (Comp) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version