Ehud Manor

Real Name:
Ehud Weiner
Profile:
Ehud Manor (Hebrew: אהוד מנור) (born July 13, 1941, Binyamina, Israel, died April 12, 2005) was an Israeli songwriter, poet, translator and radio and TV personality. Manor graduated from Cambridge University. He wrote an approximately 1,250 songs and translated another 630 into Hebrew. He also translated many Broadway musicals into Hebrew for local productions. Internationally he is probably best remembered for the song "BaShanah HaBa'a" (Next Year). Manor's song "Abanibi", performed by Izhar Cohen and the Alpha Beta, won the Eurovision song contest in 1978. He was a recipient of the Israel Prize, Israel's most prestigious award.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BAN 14972 Ehud Manor - ימי בנימינה - פגישה עם אהוד מנור ושיריו album art Ehud Manor ימי בנימינה - פגישה עם אהוד מנור ושיריו(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi BAN 14972 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
15933 Ehud Manor - שפה משותפת = One Language album art עפרה פוקס* ו אהוד מנור* = Ofra Fuchs & Ehud Manor עפרה פוקס* ו אהוד מנור* = Ofra Fuchs & Ehud Manor - שפה משותפת = One Language(CD, Album) Hed-Arzi 15933 Israel 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

25371 Ehud Manor - Adloyada - Carnival album art גידי גוב*, אבי טולדנו*, ציפי שביט*, אייל גפן, חוה אלברשטיין*, אהוד מנור*, אריאל זילבר*, ירדנה ארזי*, אריה מוסקונה, מרגלית אנקורי*, שרי*, אילי גורליצקי*, ריקי גל* גידי גוב*, אבי טולדנו*, ציפי שביט*, אייל גפן, חוה אלברשטיין*, אהוד מנור*, אריאל זילבר*, ירדנה ארזי*, אריה מוסקונה, מרגלית אנקורי*, שרי*, אילי גורליצקי*, ריקי גל* - Adloyada - Carnival(LP, Comp) CBS 25371 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
CD15441 Ehud Manor - ברית עולם, אוסף משירי אהוד מנור album art אהוד מנור* ברית עולם, אוסף משירי אהוד מנור(CD, Comp) Hed-Arzi CD15441 Israel 1990 Sell This Version
CD 15503 Ehud Manor - כלים שלובים \ אוסף שני משירי אהוד מנור album art Ehud Manor = אהוד מנור* Ehud Manor = אהוד מנור* - כלים שלובים \ אוסף שני משירי אהוד מנור(CD, Album, Comp) Hed-Arzi CD 15503 Israel 1991 Sell This Version
20099-2 Ehud Manor - אם זאת אהבה – ממיטב שירי האהבה של אהוד מנור album art Ehud Manor אם זאת אהבה – ממיטב שירי האהבה של אהוד מנור(CD, Comp) NMC 20099-2 Israel 1994 Sell This Version
64042 Ehud Manor - עוד תראה, עוד תראה.. אוסף שמח משירי אהוד מנור album art Ehud Manor = אהוד מנור* Ehud Manor = אהוד מנור* - עוד תראה, עוד תראה.. אוסף שמח משירי אהוד מנור(CD, Comp) Hed-Arzi 64042 Israel 1999 Sell This Version
CDS 129 56398 Ehud Manor - בראשית - אוסף השירים המוקדמים album art Ehud Manor בראשית - אוסף השירים המוקדמים(CD, Comp) Skyton CDS 129 56398 Israel 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit