Michael English (2)

Michael English (2)

Real Name:
Michael Jeremy English
Profile:
Born: 5th September 1941, Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK.
Died: 25th September 2009

British graphic artist who rose to prominence in the late 1960's, along with Nigel Waymouth, within the design partnership Hapshash & The Coloured Coat. Among the leaders of the psychedelic art-form in the UK, the duo paved the way in the coalescing of art and musical form in the '70s. From designing album sleeves to clothing outlets, along with a wealth of now highly collectible concert posters under the 'Osiris Visions' tag of 'International Times' and via 'Oz' magazine. The twosome also produced eponymous musical works.

English later concentrated on producing hyper-realist imagery and also contributed to many advertising campaigns. He married Jaki Abbott in 1983 and has had two books published, '3-D Eye' and 'The Anatomy Of Illusion'. Some of his works are retained in collections of The Museum Of Modern Art, The Victoria & Albert Museum and The Arts Council.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a979681]

Artist

Michael English (2) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Hapshash And The Coloured Coat* Hapshash And The Coloured Coat* - Featuring The Human Host And The Heavy Metal Kids (Album) Minit, Liberty UK 1967 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Hapshash And The Coloured Coat* Hapshash And The Coloured Coat* - Featuring The Human Host And The Heavy Metal Kids (Album) Minit, Liberty UK 1967 Sell This Version

Visual

IWP-5 Various Various - This Is Blues(LP, Comp) Island Records IWP-5 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Original Roxy Cast* Starring Tim Curry Original Roxy Cast* Starring Tim Curry - The Rocky Horror Show (Starring Tim Curry And The Original Roxy Cast) (Album) Ode Records (2) UK 1974 Sell This Version
SETCD059 Future Bible Heroes Future Bible Heroes - Lonely Days(CD, EP) Setanta Records SETCD059 UK 1997 Sell This Version
The Magnetic Fields The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs (Album) W. Minc, Virgin Australia 2000 Sell This Version
FYL013 Future Bible Heroes Future Bible Heroes - Eternal Youth(CD, Album) Circus Records FYL013 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Stephin Merritt Stephin Merritt - Eban & Charley (Album) Elefant Records USA & Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Future Bible Heroes Future Bible Heroes - Memories Of Love, Eternal Youth, And Partygoing (Comp) Merge Records US 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit