Jamelia

Real Name:
Jamelia Niela Davis
Profile:
British R&B singer born in January 1981. She was married to professional footballer Darren Byfield, a former Aston Villa and Millwall striker.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DRAMA 001 Jamelia - Drama album art Jamelia Drama (Album) Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series DRAMA 001 UK 2000 Sell This Version
7243 594825 2 1 Jamelia - Thank You album art Jamelia Thank You (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 594825 2 1 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
094638158523 Jamelia - Walk With Me album art Jamelia Walk With Me (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone, Parlophone 094638158523 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
none Jamelia - 4 Апреля Суббота album art DJ Rodrigo (3) Special Guest Jamelia DJ Rodrigo (3) Special Guest Jamelia - 4 Апреля Суббота(CDr, Mixed, Promo) Forbes Club none Russia 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CDRHYTHM19, 7243 8 86848 2 8 Jamelia - So High album art Jamelia So High (Single) Capitol Records CDRHYTHM19, 7243 8 86848 2 8 UK 1999 Sell This Version
12RHYDJ 24 Jamelia - Thinking 'Bout You (Original Mixes) album art Jamelia Thinking 'Bout You (Original Mixes) (Single) Rhythm Series 12RHYDJ 24 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CDRHYDJX 21 Jamelia - I Do album art Jamelia I Do (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Series CDRHYDJX 21 UK 1999 Sell This Version
7243 8 89431 4 7, 8 89431 4, TCRHYTHM 29 Jamelia - Boy Next Door album art Jamelia Boy Next Door (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series 7243 8 89431 4 7, 8 89431 4, TCRHYTHM 29 UK 2000 Sell This Version
7243 8 88788 0 7, CDRHYTHS 28, 8 88788 0 Jamelia - Call Me album art Jamelia Call Me (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series 7243 8 88788 0 7, CDRHYTHS 28, 8 88788 0 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
12RHYDJ27 Jamelia - Money album art Jamelia Money (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series, Rhythm Series 12RHYDJ27 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Jamelia Money(CDr, Single, Promo) Rhythm Series none UK 2000 Sell This Version
12RHYDJ 31 Jamelia - So Ghetto album art Jamelia So Ghetto Rhythm Series, Unleashed Records (4) 12RHYDJ 31 UK 2000 Sell This Version
UNLEASH 01 Jamelia - One Day (The Architechs Remix) album art Jamelia One Day (The Architechs Remix)(12", Ltd) Unleashed Records (4) UNLEASH 01 UK 2001 Sell This Version
JAMSAMP 003 Jamelia - Thank You album art Jamelia Thank You Parlophone JAMSAMP 003 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Jamelia - Bout album art Jamelia Feat. Rah Digga Jamelia Feat. Rah Digga - Bout (Single) Parlophone, EMI none UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Jamelia - Superstar album art Jamelia Superstar (Single, Maxi) Parlophone none UK 2003 Sell This Version
pop4262 Jamelia - You Promised Me (Tu Es Foutu) / Superstar album art In-Grid / Jamelia In-Grid / Jamelia - You Promised Me (Tu Es Foutu) / Superstar(12") Popular Records pop4262 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
07243-5497442-7 Jamelia - Universal Prayer album art Tiziano Ferro - Jamelia Tiziano Ferro - Jamelia - Universal Prayer (Maxi, Single) Capitol Music 07243-5497442-7 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
12RDJ 6621 Jamelia - Thank You / Club Hoppin' album art Jamelia Thank You / Club Hoppin' Parlophone 12RDJ 6621 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CDRDJX 6635 Jamelia - See It In A Boy's Eyes album art Jamelia See It In A Boy's Eyes (Single, Maxi) Parlophone, EMI Music Group Australasia CDRDJX 6635 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
7243 81695326, 8169532 Jamelia - DJ / Stop album art Jamelia DJ / Stop (Maxi, Single) Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 81695326, 8169532 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
7243 5498052 7 Jamelia - Thank You album art Jamelia & Singuila Jamelia & Singuila - Thank You (Single, Maxi) Parlophone 7243 5498052 7 France 2004 Sell This Version
724354975325 Jamelia - Universal Prayer album art Tiziano Ferro, Jamelia Tiziano Ferro, Jamelia - Universal Prayer(CD, Single) EMI 724354975325 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
7243 8702282 9 Jamelia - Stop / Superstar album art Jamelia Stop / Superstar(CD, Single, Copy Prot.) Parlophone 7243 8702282 9 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
none Jamelia - Don't Say Goodbye album art Jamelia Featuring Magz Jamelia Featuring Magz - Don't Say Goodbye (EP, Single) Soundscope Music none US 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

META

META

August 25, 2005
edited over 16 years ago
Jamelia’s hit “Superstar” wasn’t the original/first version of the number, as the producer and song writhers Remee and Cutfather & Joe made a somewhat unethical move.
They sold the same number twice!
The number was actually already released a few months earlier by the Danish Popstars content Christine Milton and sold over 12.000 copies, but with the release of Jamilia’s almost identical version of the song, killed her chances for a international mega hit.

Videos (45) Edit