Tenor Saw

Real Name:
Clive Bright
Profile:
Born 1966
Died August 1988

One of the brightest stars of the first wave of digital dancehall, Saw is best known for "Ring The Alarm", his version of the ubiqitous "Stalag" riddim and the biggest reggae hit of 1985

Saw's time in the sun lasted only 3 years, his body being found at the side of the road outside Houston, perhaps victim of a hit and run, in August 1988
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Tenor Saw - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty album art Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty Tenor Saw & Nitty Gritty - Power House Presents Tenor Saw And Nitty Gritty (Album) Power House none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
HLP 012 Tenor Saw - Clash album art Tenor Saw / Cocoa Tea Tenor Saw / Cocoa Tea - Clash Hawkeye HLP 012 UK 1985 Sell This Version
BM009, BM LP 013 Tenor Saw - Fever album art Tenor Saw Fever (Album) Sprint Records BM009, BM LP 013 US 1985 Sell This Version
UTLP 004 Tenor Saw - The Golden Hen album art Tenor Saw Meets Don Angelo Tenor Saw Meets Don Angelo - The Golden Hen(LP, Album) Uptempo Records UTLP 004 UK 1985 Sell This Version
VPCD3003 Tenor Saw - Wake The Town (Tribute To Tenor Saw) album art Tenor Saw Wake The Town (Tribute To Tenor Saw) (Album) VP Records VPCD3003 US 1989 Sell This Version
SH 005 LP Tenor Saw - Tenor Saw Lives On: A Tribute To Tenor Saw album art Tenor Saw Tenor Saw Lives On: A Tribute To Tenor Saw (Album, Comp) Sky High SH 005 LP Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Tenor Saw - Roll Is Called album art Tenor Saw Roll Is Called (Single) Power House none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - True Confession / Roll Is Called album art Little John With Peter Metro / Tenor Saw Little John With Peter Metro / Tenor Saw - True Confession / Roll Is Called(12") Power House none Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Pumpkin Belly / Original Fat Thing album art Tenor Saw / Echo Minott Tenor Saw / Echo Minott - Pumpkin Belly / Original Fat Thing (Single) Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Ring The Alarm / Sindie album art Tenor-Saw* / Frankie Paul Tenor-Saw* / Frankie Paul - Ring The Alarm / Sindie Techniques none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
ADM-0071, A.D.M.-0071 Tenor Saw - Victory Train album art Tenor Saw Victory Train Black Victory, Black Victory ADM-0071, A.D.M.-0071 US 1985 Sell This Version
A 069 Tenor Saw - Rub A Dub album art Tenor Saw Rub A Dub (Single) Arrival A 069 Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Pumpkin Belly album art Tenor Saw Pumpkin Belly Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
KLTJ 003 Tenor Saw - Tidal Wave / Pumpkin Belly album art Trevour Junior* / Tenasaw* Trevour Junior* / Tenasaw* - Tidal Wave / Pumpkin Belly Kings & Lions KLTJ 003 UK 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Ring The Alarm album art Tenor Saw Ring The Alarm (Single) Techniques none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
UT 012 Tenor Saw - Golden Hen / Golden Dub album art Tenor Saw / Gorgan Players Tenor Saw / Gorgan Players - Golden Hen / Golden Dub Uptempo Records UT 012 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Lots Of Sign album art Tenor Saw Lots Of Sign (Single) Youth Promotion none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - No Work On Sunday album art Tenor Saw No Work On Sunday Blue Mountain Entertainment Corp. none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
none Tenor Saw - Sindie / Ring The Alarm album art Frankie Paul / Tenor - Saw* Frankie Paul / Tenor - Saw* - Sindie / Ring The Alarm(12") Techniques none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
N.P. 001 Tenor Saw - Chill Out, Chill Out album art General Doggie & Tenor Saw General Doggie & Tenor Saw - Chill Out, Chill Out Night Life Posse N.P. 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
SKDL 039 Tenor Saw - Wake The Town album art Tenor Saw Wake The Town Skengdon SKDL 039 US 1987 Sell This Version
BMD 034 Tenor Saw - Come Me Just A Come album art Tenor Saw Come Me Just A Come (Single) Blue Mountain Records BMD 034 US 1987 Sell This Version
SKDL 041 Tenor Saw - Kiss An Angel album art Tenor Saw Kiss An Angel Skengdon SKDL 041 US 1987 Sell This Version
SKD 041 Tenor Saw - Kiss An Angel / Angel Dub album art Tenor Saw Kiss An Angel / Angel Dub(12") Skengdon SKD 041 US 1987 Sell This Version
SKD - 083 Tenor Saw - Dance Hall Feeling album art Tenor Saw Dance Hall Feeling(7") Skengdon SKD - 083 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version