Boss AC

Boss AC

Real Name:
Ângelo César do Rosário Firmino
Profile:
Portuguese rapper and producer of Cape Verdean descent, born January 20th, 1975, considered one of the pioneers of Portuguese hip-hop.

He is the son of Cape Verdean singer Ana Firmino and Cape Verdean painter António N. Firmino (Toi Firmino). He was born on Cape Verde and brought at a young age to Lisbon where he spent his childhood and adolescence.

His foray into music began in the late 80s, doing vocals for Cool Hipnoise, and appearing in albums by Da Weasel, General D and Fernando Cunha. But his breakthrough came in 1994, with the release of Various - Rapública, to which he contributed two tracks, an essential album which brought wider recognition to the Portuguese hip-hop movement, then emerging in Portugal, thanks to rappers from Lisbon.

He debuted four years later with Boss AC - Mandachuva, recorded and mixed in the United States by Troy Hightower, who would mix his future albums. In this album he began experimenting with new musical genres (reggae, soul and r'n'b), whilst never forsaking his hip-hop origins, nor his African roots (some of the songs were sung in Creole).

Afterwards he joined Gutto from Black Company and the two founded No Stress, one of the biggest labels in Portuguese hip-hop. He co-produced Gutto's debut, collaborated with Xutos & Pontapés and Santos & Pecadores, and wrote music for film (Zona J, Lena) and television (Masterplan, Último Beijo). In 2002 he compiled the tracks he made during that time in his second album, Boss AC - Rimar Contra A Maré, entirely recorded, produced and mixed by himself. The music video for the track Quieres Dinero, co-produced with Gutto, was nominated for the African Video Awards in the Best Special Effects category.

In 2005 he returned with Boss AC - Ritmo, Amor E Palavras, mixed in New York by his long-time collaborator Troy Hightower. It reached gold status in August and platinum in October, becoming one of the best-selling Portuguese hip-hop albums of all time. In October he opened for 50 Cent's debut concert in Portugal.

In 2009 he released Boss AC - Preto No Branco and in 2012 Boss AC - AC Para Os Amigos, his debut for Universal Music Portugal, both of which were mainstream successes.
Variations:
[a982362]

Artist

Boss AC Discography Tracks

Albums

5605231002424 Boss AC Mandachuva(CD, Album) Nortesul 5605231002424 Portugal 1998 Sell This Version
5 605 231 01 1020 Boss AC Rimar Contra A Maré(CD, Album) EMI 5 605 231 01 1020 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
560 523101302 4 Boss AC Ritmo, Amor E Palavras(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) NorteSul 560 523101302 4 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
Boss AC Preto No Branco (Album) Farol Portugal 2009 Sell This Version
Boss AC AC Para Os Amigos (Album) Universal Music Portugal Portugal 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

011/98 Boss AC Anda Cá Ao Papá(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul 011/98 Portugal 1998 Sell This Version
PROMO NS01|03 Boss AC Quieres Dinero(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul PROMO NS01|03 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
PROMO NS005/2002 Boss AC Baza, Baza (Hoje Não Quero Saber)(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul PROMO NS005/2002 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
Promo NS03/04 Boss AC Lena (A Culpa Não É Tua)(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul Promo NS03/04 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
PROMO 04/05 Boss AC Boa Vibe(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul PROMO 04/05 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
PROMO NS02/2005 Boss AC Hip Hop (Sou Eu E És Tu)(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul PROMO NS02/2005 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
Promo VSL 1010-7 Boss AC Que Deus(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul Promo VSL 1010-7 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
Promo NS01/06 Boss AC Princesa (Beija-me Outra Vez)(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul Promo NS01/06 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version
Promo IPV 1292 7 Boss AC Levanta-te (Stand Up)(CD, Single, Promo) NorteSul Promo IPV 1292 7 Portugal 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

5605231013628 Boss AC Boa Vibe(CD, Sin) NorteSul 5605231013628 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version