Ruben Liljefors

Ruben Liljefors

Real Name:
Ruben Mattias Liljefors
Profile:
Swedish composer, pianist and conductor born September 30, 1871 in Uppsala and died March 4, 1936 in Uppsala. Liljefors got his musical education in Leipzig and Dresden 1895−1899 and worked as a chorus master and music teacher in Uppsala between 1899-1902 and in Gothenburg between 1902-1911. In 1912 he became chapel master for "Gävleborgs Läns Orkesterförening" (later renamed Gävle Symfoniorkester) and worked as a chorus master and music teacher in Gävle. Even though he wrote symphonies and piano concerts he's mostly famous for the christmas carol "När Det Lider Mot Jul" also known as "Det Strålar En Stjärna" together with Jeanna Oterdahl.

Ruben Liljefors is brother to the painter Bruno Liljefors, father to the composer Ingemar Liljefors and grand father to the violinist and conductor Mats Liljefors.
Sites:
Variations:
[a983596]

Artist

Ruben Liljefors Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

CLP 86 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul (as R. Liljefors) Various - När Ljusen Tändas Därhemma(LP, Comp) Cupol CLP 86 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Samuelsons, Curt & Roland, Nils-Börge Gårdh, Christina Gunnardo När Det Lider Mot Jul (as R. Liljefors) Samuelsons, Curt & Roland, Nils-Börge Gårdh, Christina Gunnardo - En Jul Hemma (Comp) Pilot (5) Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
POLS 239 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul Various - När Juldagsmorgon Glimmar (Julpsalmer Och Sånger)(LP, Album, RE) Polar POLS 239 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
Jörgen Edman & Kören Ad Libitum* När Det Lidet Mot Jul Jörgen Edman & Kören Ad Libitum* - O Helga Natt (Album) Gazell Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
ARKA 107 Rolf Björling När Det Lider Mot Jul Rolf Björling - Kom Signade Jul(Cass, Album) Aubergine Records (2) ARKA 107 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
MBLP 1400 Unknown Artist När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R Liljefors) Unknown Artist - Melodierna Från Min Barndoms Jul(LP, Album) Mariann MBLP 1400 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
ILP 1001 Unknown Artist När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R Liljefors) Unknown Artist - Julskivan(LP) ICA (2) ILP 1001 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Various Det Strålar En Stjärna (as R. Liljefors) Various - Hela Familjens Julkassett (Comp) Odeon Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
CSLP 78058 Curt & Roland - Norlins - Per-Olof* & Ingegerd Erlin - Jan Sparring När Det Lider Mot Jul Curt & Roland - Norlins - Per-Olof* & Ingegerd Erlin - Jan Sparring - Åter Julens Klockor Ringa(LP, Comp) Clav CSLP 78058 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
7C 062-35693 Various Det Strålar En Stjärna (as R.Liljefors) Various - De 20 Mest Önskade Julsångerna(LP, Album, Red) EMI 7C 062-35693 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
BWK Brith* När Det Lider Mot Jul (as R. Liljefors) Brith* - Strålande Jul(Cass) Not On Label BWK Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
LP-177 Malmö Kammarkör, Dan-Olof Stenlund När Det Lider Mot Jul Malmö Kammarkör, Dan-Olof Stenlund - När Julen Nalkas.... (Malmö Kammarkör Sjunger In Advent Och Jul)(LP, Album) BIS LP-177 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
Stefan Borsch När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R. Liljefors) Stefan Borsch - Ikväll Tänder Jag Ett Ljus (Album) Mariann Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Agnetha* & Linda* När Det Lider Mot Jul Agnetha* & Linda* - Nu Tändas Tusen Juleljus (Album) Polar Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Various När Det Lider Mot Jul Various - Weltstars Singen Weihnachtslieder (Comp) ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1982 Sell This Version
MK 1586 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R. Liljefors) Various - Jul, Jul, Strålande Jul(Cass) Mariann MK 1586 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
CMC 666 Various Det Strålar En Stjärna (as R. Liljefors) Various - De 29 Mest Önskade Julsångerna(Cass) EMI CMC 666 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
FGMC 1041 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul Various - När Det Lider Mot Jul(Cass, Album) Oy Finngospel Ab FGMC 1041 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
LP 8701 Anne Sofie Von Otter, Sjuans Musikkår, Adolf Fredriks Bachkör, Anders Öhrwall Det Strålar En Stjärna Anne Sofie Von Otter, Sjuans Musikkår, Adolf Fredriks Bachkör, Anders Öhrwall - Hosianna!(LP, Album, Dig) Sveriges Körförbunds Förlag LP 8701 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
Various När Det Lider Mot Jul (as R. Liljefors) Various - Musik I Juletid (Comp) Team Mariann Compilation Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
PMC 408 Krister St. Hill* När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R Liljefors) Krister St. Hill* - Julstämning (Cass) Polar PMC 408 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
TMCMK-121 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul (Det Strålar En Stjärna) (as R. Liljefors) Various - Juletid(Cass, Comp) Team Mariann Compilation TMCMK-121 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
Adolf Fredriks Ungdomskör & Adolf Fredriks Flickkör, Håkan Hagegård När Det Lider Mot Jul Adolf Fredriks Ungdomskör & Adolf Fredriks Flickkör, Håkan Hagegård - Jul Med Adolf Fredrik (Album) CBS Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Sofia Källgren Det Strålar En Stjärna (as R Liljefors) Sofia Källgren - Julen Är Kommen (Album) Big Bag Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
SKA-2839 Various När Det Lider Mot Jul Various - Julskivan(Cass) Sonet SKA-2839 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version