Frigyes Hidas

Real Name:
Hidas Frigyes
Profile:
Born: May 25, 1928, Budapest, Hungary
Died: March 7, 2007, Budapest, Hungary
He was a Hungarian composer, the author of many pieces for wind ensembles and he is the author of incidental music for numerous movies and TV films,
He studied music composition at the Franz Liszt Academy of Music. He was the musical director of the National Theatre in Budapest from 1951 to 1966 He filled the same position at the Budapest Operetta Theatre from 1974 to 1979.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPX 1273, SLPX 1273 Frigyes Hidas - Prelude And Fugue / Pian E Forte / Two Laments / Concertino album art Farkas* / Kadosa* / Maros* / Hidas* Farkas* / Kadosa* / Maros* / Hidas* - Prelude And Fugue / Pian E Forte / Two Laments / Concertino(LP) Qualiton, Qualiton LPX 1273, SLPX 1273 Hungary 1965 Sell This Version
LPX 1084 Frigyes Hidas - Concerto For Oboe (C-major) / Concerto For Oboe Soloist album art J. Haydn*, F. Hidas*, Péter Pongrácz, Symphony Orchestra Of The Hungarian Radio And Television*, János Sándor* J. Haydn*, F. Hidas*, Péter Pongrácz, Symphony Orchestra Of The Hungarian Radio And Television*, János Sándor* - Concerto For Oboe (C-major) / Concerto For Oboe Soloist(LP) Qualiton LPX 1084 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
СМ 02727-8 Frigyes Hidas - sinfonetta giocosa / concert album art Bohuslav Martinů, Frigyes Hidas Bohuslav Martinů, Frigyes Hidas - sinfonetta giocosa / concert(LP) Мелодия СМ 02727-8 USSR 1970 Sell This Version
SLPX 11630, LPX 11630 Frigyes Hidas - Wind Quintet No. 2 / Wind Quintet, Op.6 / Wind Quintet No. 2 / Wind Quintet  album art Frigyes Hidas / Attila Bozay / István Láng* / Emil Petrovics, Hungarian Wind Quintet* Frigyes Hidas / Attila Bozay / István Láng* / Emil Petrovics, Hungarian Wind Quintet* - Wind Quintet No. 2 / Wind Quintet, Op.6 / Wind Quintet No. 2 / Wind Quintet (LP) Hungaroton, Hungaroton SLPX 11630, LPX 11630 Hungary 1972 Sell This Version
S680 Frigyes Hidas - Sound Waves album art Donald Knaub*, Rex Woods - Gustav Mahler, Frigyes Hidas, Gordon Jacob, Donald Grantham Donald Knaub*, Rex Woods - Gustav Mahler, Frigyes Hidas, Gordon Jacob, Donald Grantham - Sound Waves(LP) Crystal Records (5) S680 US 1983 Sell This Version
96003-3 Frigyes Hidas - Requiem album art Frigyes Hidas | Soprano: Veronika Kincses | Alto: Katalin Mészöly* | Tenor: András Molnár | Bass: István Berczelly | The Budapest Chorus* | The Budapest Symphonic Band* | Conductor: László Marosi Frigyes Hidas | Soprano: Veronika Kincses | Alto: Katalin Mészöly* | Tenor: András Molnár | Bass: István Berczelly | The Budapest Chorus* | The Budapest Symphonic Band* | Conductor: László Marosi - Requiem(CD, Album, dig) BMC 96003-3 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
HCD 31680 Frigyes Hidas - Brass Music By Contemporary Hungarian Composers album art Lendvay*, Hidas*, Petrovics*, Szokolay*, Farkas*, Bogár*, Lang*, Ránki*, Dubrovay* Lendvay*, Hidas*, Petrovics*, Szokolay*, Farkas*, Bogár*, Lang*, Ránki*, Dubrovay* - Brass Music By Contemporary Hungarian Composers(CD) Hungaroton Classic HCD 31680 Hungary 1996 Sell This Version
HCD 32467 Frigyes Hidas - Hungarian Harp Concertos album art Melinda Felletár*, Ernő Dohnányi*, Sándor Balassa, Ferenc Farkas*, Frigyes Hidas, Hungarian Symphony Orchestra* ,Conducted By Bela Drahos Melinda Felletár*, Ernő Dohnányi*, Sándor Balassa, Ferenc Farkas*, Frigyes Hidas, Hungarian Symphony Orchestra* ,Conducted By Bela Drahos - Hungarian Harp Concertos(CD) Hungaroton Classic HCD 32467 Hungary 2006 Sell This Version
KS 20 7061, KS 20.7061 Frigyes Hidas - Coriolanus / Konsertante Music II album art Hidas Frigyes*, Bernard van Beurden Hidas Frigyes*, Bernard van Beurden - Coriolanus / Konsertante Music II(LP) Mirasound Musica, Mirasound Musica KS 20 7061, KS 20.7061 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Д 16155-6 Frigyes Hidas, Carl Maria von Weber Frigyes Hidas, Carl Maria von Weber - Concerto For Bassoon And Orchestra / Concerto For Oboe And Orchestra (10") Мелодия Д 16155-6 USSR Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit