Akira Yamaoka

Real Name:
Yamaoka Akira (山岡 晃)
Profile:
Akira Yamaoka (born on 1968 in Niigata, Japan) is a musician and videogame composer having scored dozens of titles released by Konami such as the Bemani series of games (Including Dance Dance Revolution and Beatmania IIDX), Contra, Castlevania and Winning Eleven. However, he is most well known as the producer and composer for the Silent Hill series in which he composes the majority of the music. His first original album [iFuturelist] was released in January 2006.
Currently, he is the sound director at Grasshopper Manufacture.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill (Original Soundtracks) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill (Original Soundtracks) (Album) King Records Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 2 (Original Soundtracks) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill 2 (Original Soundtracks) (Album) Konami Music Entertainment Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 3 (Original Soundtracks) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill 3 (Original Soundtracks) (Album) Konami Music Entertainment Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 4 ­­–The Room­­– Original Soundtracks album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill 4 ­­–The Room­­– Original Soundtracks (Album) Konami US 2004 Sell This Version
LC1406 Akira Yamaoka - iFuturelist album art Akira Yamaoka iFuturelist(CD, Album, Enh) Konami LC1406 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Zerø (Original Soundtracks) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill Zerø (Original Soundtracks) (Album) Konami 2007 Sell This Version
none Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Homecoming (Soundtrack) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill Homecoming (Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Promo) Konami none US 2008 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Shattered Memories Soundtrack album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill Shattered Memories Soundtrack (Album) Konami US 2009 Sell This Version
GHMR-0013 Akira Yamaoka - Shadows Of The Damned Soundtrack album art Akira Yamaoka Shadows Of The Damned Soundtrack(CD, Album, Ltd) Grasshopper Manufacture GHMR-0013 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Revelation 3D (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jeff Danna & Akira Yamaoka Jeff Danna & Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Revelation 3D (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Akira Yamaoka - Killer Is Dead Soundtrack album art Akira Yamaoka Killer Is Dead Soundtrack (Album) Deep Silver UK 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VW127-J1 Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 3 (Special Mini Sound Track) album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill 3 (Special Mini Sound Track)(CD, Mini, Ltd, Promo) Konami VW127-J1 Japan 2003 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Akira Yamaoka - Путеводитель: Страна Игр №04(04) Декабрь 2003 album art Akira Yamaoka Путеводитель: Страна Игр №04(04) Декабрь 2003(CD-ROM, Comp, MP3) ООО "Гейм Лэнд" none Russia 2003 Sell This Version
GFCA243–251, LC1941–48, KD362 Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill Sounds Box album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill Sounds Box(8xCD, Album + DVD-V, NTSC + Box, Comp, Ltd) Konami, Konami, Konami GFCA243–251, LC1941–48, KD362 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Akira Yamaoka - Computer Gaming World Russian Edition №6 2002 (Музыка Из Silent Hill 2) album art Akira Yamaoka Computer Gaming World Russian Edition №6 2002 (Музыка Из Silent Hill 2)(CD-ROM, MP3) ООО "Гейм Лэнд" none Russia 2002 Sell This Version
none Akira Yamaoka - Лучшие Компьютерные Игры #11 (36) 2004 Ноябрь (Silent Hill 4 Soundtrack) album art Akira Yamaoka Лучшие Компьютерные Игры #11 (36) 2004 Ноябрь (Silent Hill 4 Soundtrack)(CD-ROM, MP3) ООО "ТехноМир" none Russia 2004 Sell This Version
none Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 4: The Room Robbie Tracks album art Akira Yamaoka Silent Hill 4: The Room Robbie Tracks(CD, Promo) Konami Music Entertainment none Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

sengork

sengork

November 19, 2015
The Silent Hill albums he made is probably the best music you'll hear in any video game.
tr6y

tr6y

September 8, 2014
Akira Yamaoka is my favorite composer. His music is beautiful and has inspierd me in my music more than anyone else.

Ambient moody and soothing music. All of his work for all the Silent Hill games is absolutely beautiful.

Videos (70) Edit