Andrés Calamaro

Andrés Calamaro

Real Name:
Andrés Calamaro Masel
Profile:
Argentinian rock singer, keyboardist, composer and producer, born in Buenos Aires in 1961.
He started on "Raíces" in the late 70s (recommended by Sergio Makaroff). On "Los Abuelos de la Nada" from 1983 to 1985, he followed a solo career and also founded "Los Rodríguez" in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Andrés Calamaro Discography

Albums

Andrés Calamaro Hotel Calamaro (Album) DG Discos Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Vida Cruel (Album) Cda S.A. Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Por Mirarte (Album) Discos CBS Mexico 1988 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Nadie Sale Vivo De Aqui (Album) Discos CBS Argentina 1989 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Grabaciones Encontradas (Volumen 1) (Album) GASA Spain 1994 Sell This Version
4002 Andrés Calamaro Loco por Ti - En vivo en Ayacucho - 1988(CD, Album, Maxi) Main Records 4002 Argentina 1994 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Grabaciones Encontradas (Dos) (Album) GASA Spain 1996 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Alta Suciedad (Album) Gasa Argentina 1997 Sell This Version
3984 25827-2 Andrés Calamaro Las Otras Caras De Alta Suciedad(CD, Album) Gasa 3984 25827-2 Argentina 1998 Sell This Version
398425826 2 Andrés Calamaro Una Decada Perdida (Elegidas Grabaciones Encontradas))(CD, Album) Warner Music Argentina 398425826 2 Argentina 1998 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Honestidad Brutal (Album) Gasa Argentina 1999 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro El Salmón (Album) Gasa Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro El Cantante (Album) Gasa Spain 2004 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro El Regreso (Album) Gasa Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Tinta Roja (Album) Casa Limón, DRO Atlantic Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
2564641122 Andrés Calamaro El Palacio De Las Flores(CD, Album) GASA 2564641122 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
2564-63660-2 Andrés Calamaro Made In Argentina 2005(DVD, NTSC + CD, MiniAlbum) Gasa 2564-63660-2 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
1709349 Andrés Calamaro Vida Cruel(CD, Album, RE) Universal Music Argentina S.A. 1709349 Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro La Lengua Popular (Album) GASA, Warner Music Argentina Spain 2007 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro - Fito & Fitipaldis Andrés Calamaro - Fito & Fitipaldis - 2 Son Multitud (En Concierto) (Album) DRO Argentina 2008 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro On The Rock (Album) GASA Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
256467348-9, 2564673489 Andrés Calamaro Salmonalipsis Now(2xCD, Album) GASA, GASA 256467348-9, 2564673489 Spain 2011 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Bohemio (Album) Grabaciones Encontradas, Warner Music Spain Spain 2013 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Pura Sangre (Album) Grabaciones Encontradas, Warner Music Spain Mexico 2014 Sell This Version
Andrés Calamaro Jamón Del Medio (Album) Warner Music Spain, Grabaciones Encontradas Spain 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

pepenando

pepenando

November 25, 2008
Argentine musician and composer. His former band Los Rodríguez was a major success in Spain in the 1990s. He became one of the main icons of the Argentine rock in the last two decades.
A very prolific mind, Andrés Calamaro edited Grabaciones Encontradas ("Found recordings" which in Spanish could also be understood as "Recordings in Contradiction") while working with Los Rodríguez. After Palabras más, palabras menos, the band released a "Greatest Hits" album, which sold nicely, and then dissolved.

In 1997 Calamaro recorded Alta suciedad (literally "High Filth," but also a pun "High Society"/"Alta Sociedad"), which sold over half a million copies and took him again touring around Latin America.

Calamaro began composing song after song. In six months, he had over 100 songs ready to be edited. Thirty seven of these found their way to his next album, Honestidad brutal. The album has hits as: Te quiero igual, Paloma, Los aviones, Cuando te conocí or La parte de adelante. This double CD, was created after the break up with his girlfriend, and this is reflected in all the songs. The album also contains a collaboration with Maradona.

In 2000, he recorded 103 songs in his five-CD album El salmón.

Videos (10) Edit