Sixto Rodriguez

Sixto Rodriguez

Real Name:
Sixto Diaz Rodriguez
Profile:
Born: 1942 Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Detroit-born Mexican-American guitarist and singer/songwriter.

Rodriguez released the solo album "Cold Fact" on the Sussex label in 1970. The blues-funk style of his overtly sociopolitical lyrics gained him little popularity in the US, where he once performed onstage with Hispanic activists the Brown Berets. However, his music found a resonance with a fan-base in South Africa, where he became somewhat of a cult legend. He also toured Australia with the band "Midnight Oil" during the 1980s.

Rodriguez is also known as "Sixto Rodriguez" and was once a Motown session musician. Works include: "Cold Fact", "Coming From Reality", "After The Fact" & "Sugarman: The Best Of Rodriguez".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sixto Rodriguez Discography

Albums

SASL-934,226, SASL 934 226, SXBS 7000 Rodriguez* Cold Fact (Album) Sussex SASL-934,226, SASL 934 226, SXBS 7000 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
SXBS 7012 Rodriguez* Coming From Reality (Album) Sussex, Sussex SXBS 7012 US 1971 Sell This Version
BGM 003 Rodriguez* Alive (Album) Blue Goose Music BGM 003 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
CDCOL 5542 H Rodriguez* Live Fact(CD, Album) Columbia CDCOL 5542 H South Africa 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IMPACT #1031 Rod Riguez* I'll Slip Away / You'd Like To Admit It(7", Single) Impact Records (11) IMPACT #1031 US 1967 Sell This Version
SUX 204 Sixto Rodriguez Inner City Blues / Forget It(7", Promo) Sussex SUX 204 US 1970 Sell This Version
SUX 234 Rodriguez* To Whom It May Concern(7", Single, Promo) Sussex SUX 234 US 1971 Sell This Version
AM 45.031, am 45031 Sixto Rodriguez Sugar Man (Single) A&M Records, A&M Records AM 45.031, am 45031 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
MS 309 A Rodriguez* To Whom It May Concern / Climb Up On My Music(7", Single) Blue Goose Music MS 309 A Australia 1972 Sell This Version
J.B. 29 I Dik Dik / Sixto Rodriguez I Dik Dik / Sixto Rodriguez - Viaggio Di Un Poeta / Sugar Man(7", Promo) Ricordi, A&M Records J.B. 29 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
AM-70200-A Sixto Rodriguez I Think Of You / Halfway Up The Stairs(7") A&M Records AM-70200-A Philippines 1972 Sell This Version
AMP7001 Rodriguez* / Muddy Waters Rodriguez* / Muddy Waters - Come Get It I Got It Sampler(7", Single) 13 Amp Recordings AMP7001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CAUSE001 Zimbrowski vs Rodriguez* And Will Flisk & Jak Jackson Zimbrowski vs Rodriguez* And Will Flisk & Jak Jackson - Be'cause(12") Moulin-X CAUSE001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
LITA 45-018, CRIMREC-001 Rodriguez* Inner City Blues / I'm Gonna Live Till I Die Light In The Attic LITA 45-018, CRIMREC-001 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Rodriguez* Crucify Your Mind(7", Fle) Light In The Attic none US 2012 Sell This Version
LITA 45-021 Charles Bradley & The Menahan Street Band* / Rodriguez* Charles Bradley & The Menahan Street Band* / Rodriguez* - I'll Slip Away(7", Single, Ltd, Ora) Light In The Attic LITA 45-021 US 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

BGM-1001 Rodriguez* At His Best (Comp, Album) Blue Goose Music BGM-1001 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
CDADTA7014 Sixto Rodriguez Sugarman (The Best Of)(CD, Comp, RM) PT Music CDADTA7014 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CDADTA7016 Rodriguez* All The Facts (Comp, Album) Pt Music CDADTA7016 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
Lita 089 Rodriguez* Searching For Sugar Man - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp) Light In The Attic Lita 089 US 2012 Sell This Version

Videos

none, LITA036 Malik Bendjelloul / Sixto Rodriguez Malik Bendjelloul / Sixto Rodriguez - Searching For Sugar Man (Album) A-Film none, LITA036 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Rodriguez* Rodriguez: Searching For Sugarman (One Hour Radio Special) (54:00 Version)(CDr, Smplr) Joyride Media none US 2012 Sell This Version