Ray Bryant

Real Name:
Raphael Homer Bryant
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer, born December 24, 1931 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, died June 2, 2011 in New York City, New York.
As a pianist Ray Bryant was soulful and swinging and covered a wide range of genres from bop to blues, boogiewoogie, gospel, and R&B.
His career took on in the late 1940's while playing with Tiny Grimes. In 1953 he became house pianist at the Blue Note in Philadelphia, backing such leaders as Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Lester Young and Dizzy Gillespie] among others. In 1959 he settled in New York and started recording for Columbia with own trio. With The Ray Bryant Combo he also entered the R&B genre, backing Aretha Franklin on her debut for Columbia and releasing the Bryant co-written R&B hit "The Madison Time", later used in the "Hair Spray" movies. As a composer he is also known for penning the jazz standard "Cubano Chant".
In the 1960's Bay Bryant released several albums of soul-jazz on the Cadet label. But among his most timeless releases however are his solo piano albums where he interprets blues, gospel and standards, like the 1956 "Alone With The Blues" and the 1972 "Alone at Montreux".
His brothers are the bassist Tommy Bryant and drummer and singer Len Bryant. His nephews are Kevin Eubanks and Robin Eubanks.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LN 3202 Ray Bryant - Meet Betty Carter And Ray Bryant album art Betty Carter and Ray Bryant Betty Carter and Ray Bryant - Meet Betty Carter And Ray Bryant (Album, Comp) Epic LN 3202 US 1956 Sell This Version
NJ-8213 Ray Bryant - Alone With The Blues album art Ray Bryant Alone With The Blues (Album) New Jazz NJ-8213 US 1959 Sell This Version
424006 Ray Bryant - Ray Bryant Plays album art Ray Bryant Ray Bryant Plays (Album) Signature (4) 424006 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
ZTV 82028 Ray Bryant - Let’s Twist album art Lester Lanin, Ray Bryant , and The Adventurers Lester Lanin, Ray Bryant , and The Adventurers - Let’s Twist(7", Styrene) Columbia Record Productions ZTV 82028 US 1961 Sell This Version
SV 2039, SVLP 2039 Ray Bryant - Hawk Eyes album art Coleman Hawkins With Ray Bryant & Charlie Shavers Coleman Hawkins With Ray Bryant & Charlie Shavers - Hawk Eyes (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2039, SVLP 2039 US 1962 Sell This Version
HTX 40.341, HTX 40341 Ray Bryant - Blues Groove album art Coleman Hawkins With Tiny Grimes And Ray Bryant Coleman Hawkins With Tiny Grimes And Ray Bryant - Blues Groove (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, La Voix De Son Maître HTX 40.341, HTX 40341 France 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1867 Ray Bryant - Hollywood Jazz Beat album art Ray Bryant Hollywood Jazz Beat (Album) Columbia CL 1867 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LP 1016 Ray Bryant - Groove House album art Ray Bryant Groove House (Album) Sue Records Inc. LP 1016 US 1963 Sell This Version
STLP 1032, SUE LP 1032 Ray Bryant - Cold Turkey album art Ray Bryant Cold Turkey (Album) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. STLP 1032, SUE LP 1032 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SUE 1019, LP 1019, SUE LP 1019 Ray Bryant - Live At Basin Street East album art Ray Bryant Live At Basin Street East (Album) Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. SUE 1019, LP 1019, SUE LP 1019 US 1964 Sell This Version
STLP 1036, LP 1036 Ray Bryant - Soul album art Ray Bryant Soul Sue Records Inc., Sue Records Inc. STLP 1036, LP 1036 US 1965 Sell This Version
Volume 5 Ray Bryant - Music Minus One Volume 5 album art Ray Bryant Music Minus One Volume 5(LP, Album) Music Minus One Volume 5 US 1965 Sell This Version
CHL 239 Ray Bryant - Lonesome Traveler album art Ray Bryant Lonesome Traveler (Album) Cadet, Cadet CHL 239 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
LP-793 Ray Bryant - The Ray Bryant Touch album art Ray Bryant The Ray Bryant Touch (Album) Cadet LP-793 US 1967 Sell This Version
CADET 801 Ray Bryant - Take A Bryant-Step album art Ray Bryant Take A Bryant-Step (Album) Cadet CADET 801 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPS 781, LPS-781 Ray Bryant - Slow Freight album art Ray Bryant Slow Freight (Album) Cadet, Cadet LPS 781, LPS-781 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPS-818 Ray Bryant - Up Above The Rock album art Ray Bryant Up Above The Rock (Album) Cadet LPS-818 US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS-830 Ray Bryant - Sound Ray album art Ray Bryant Sound Ray (Album) Cadet LPS-830 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 1564 Ray Bryant - MCMLXX album art Ray Bryant MCMLXX (Album) Atlantic SD 1564 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 1626 Ray Bryant - Alone At Montreux album art Ray Bryant Alone At Montreux (Album) Atlantic SD 1626 US 1972 Sell This Version
CA 50052 Ray Bryant - In The Cut album art Ray Bryant In The Cut (Album) Cadet CA 50052 US 1974 Sell This Version
2310-764 Ray Bryant - Here's Ray Bryant album art Ray Bryant Here's Ray Bryant (Album) Pablo Records 2310-764 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
2310-798 Ray Bryant - Solo Flight album art Ray Bryant Solo Flight (Album) Pablo Records 2310-798 US 1977 Sell This Version
2308 201 Ray Bryant - Montreux '77 album art Ray Bryant Montreux '77 (Album) Pablo Live 2308 201 US 1977 Sell This Version
25PJ-3 Ray Bryant - Hot Turkey album art Ray Bryant Hot Turkey (Album) Black And Blue 25PJ-3 Japan 1979 Sell This Version