Cyril Neville

Real Name:
Cyril Garrett Neville
Profile:
One of the four Neville Brothers, Cyril Neville was the youngest, born on January 10, 1948, in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. Cyril picked up his love of music from his parents and his older brothers at an early age, but it wasn't until 1967 (at the age of 19) that Cyril began singing professionally, as he united with brothers Art and Aaron in the group Art Neville And The Neville Sounds, playing the New Orleans club circuit on a regular basis. Cyril and Aaron eventually left and formed Soul Machine, shortly thereafter. 1970 saw the release of Cyril's debut solo single, Gossip b/w Tell Me What's On Your Mind, which included backing music by brother Art's new outfit, The Meters. Soul Machine relocated to Nashville, then New York City, but both moves failed to help put the group on the top. It just so happened at this time that the Meters were looking to expand their lineup, and asked Cyril to join in on vocals and congas — contributing to such albums as 1972's Cabbage Alley and 1975's Fire on the Bayou, while the Meters opened up for The Rolling Stones during a sold-out 1974 U.S. tour. Just as the Meters splintered in 1976, Cyril became enraptured with reggae music (thanks to Bob Marley's landmark Natty Dread album), as all four Neville siblings formed The Neville Brothers group, issuing numerous subsequent recordings. In addition to his work with the Neville Brothers, Cyril has formed other bands over the years, including the Endangered Species Band in 1983 and the Cyril Neville & The Uptown Allstars, while he also found time to launch his own record label, Endangered Species. Cyril also founded the New Orleans Musicians Organized (NOMO), which helps musicians who need business advice with their careers. Cyril Neville has issued several solo albums on his own over the years, including 1995's The Fire This Time, and a pair in 2000, New Orleans Cookin' and Soulo. Plus he has guested on various other artist's recordings over the years, including albums by Edie Brickell, Jimmy Buffett, Dr. John, Bob Dylan, Daniel Lanois, and Willie Nelson, among others. Brother of Art Neville, Charles Neville, Aaron Neville and Athelgra Neville. Uncle of Ian Neville, Ivan Neville and Aaron Neville, Jr..
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1706 Cyril Neville - Soulo album art Cyril Neville Soulo(CD, Album) E.S. Records 1706 US 1998 Sell This Version
ENSP 1707 Cyril Neville - New Orleans Cookin' album art Cyril Neville New Orleans Cookin'(CD, Album) Tipitina's Endangered Species ENSP 1707 US 2000 Sell This Version
Cyril Neville - Brand New Blues album art Cyril Neville Brand New Blues (Album) M.C. Records (2) US 2009 Sell This Version
Cyril Neville - Magic Honey album art Cyril Neville Magic Honey (Album) Ruf Records UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Cyril Neville - & Swampfunk: Live At The 2016 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival album art Cyril Neville & Swampfunk: Live At The 2016 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(CD) JazzFestLive, MunckMix Live Recordings none US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cyril Neville - Gossip / Tell Me What's On Your Mind album art Cyril Neville Gossip / Tell Me What's On Your Mind (Single) Josie Records US 1969 Sell This Version
BH 1002 Cyril Neville - Groovin' album art Killer Bees* With special Guest Cyril Neville Killer Bees* With special Guest Cyril Neville - Groovin'(7", Single) Beehive Records (3) BH 1002 US 1986 Sell This Version
JM.043 Cyril Neville - Hercules / Gossip album art Aaron Neville / Cyril Neville Aaron Neville / Cyril Neville - Hercules / Gossip(7", Single) Jazzman JM.043 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Cyril Neville - I Sold My Heart To The Junkman album art Orgone feat. Cyril Neville Orgone feat. Cyril Neville - I Sold My Heart To The Junkman Colemine Records US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP-335 Cyril Neville - Here Comes The Nevilles! album art Art Neville, Aaron Neville, Cyril Neville Art Neville, Aaron Neville, Cyril Neville - Here Comes The Nevilles!(LP, Comp) P-Vine Records PLP-335 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
MC-0065 Cyril Neville - The Essential 1994-2007 album art Cyril Neville The Essential 1994-2007(CD, Comp) M.C. Records (2) MC-0065 US 2010 Sell This Version
7043 Cyril Neville - Aaron Neville & The Neville Brothers - Baby I'm A Want You album art Aaron Neville, Cyril Neville, The Meters Aaron Neville, Cyril Neville, The Meters - Aaron Neville & The Neville Brothers - Baby I'm A Want You(CD, Comp) Planet Song 7043 Europe Unknown Sell This Version