Bim Sherman

Real Name:
Jarrett Lloyd Tomlinson Vincent
Profile:
Born Jarrett Tomlinson in 1952 in Kingston, Jamaica, Bim Sherman alias J. Vincent, started his career in 1975. He released many 7" records in Jamaica via his own labels, "Scorpio" and "Red Sea". One of his biggest fans, the then young reggae producer Adrian Sherwood asked him in 1979 to come to England and tour with Prince Far I, Creation Rebel and Prince Hammer. Bim Sherman decided to stay in London and became a regular collaborator for On-U Sound. He also started his own label, Century Records. Sadly, Bim Sherman died, as a result of cancer, on November 17, 2000, London, England.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Bim Sherman - Lovers Leap Showcase album art Bim Sherman Lovers Leap Showcase Scorpio (5) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
PM 007 LP Bim Sherman - Love Forever album art Bim Shierman* Love Forever(LP) Tribes Man Records PM 007 LP UK 1978 Sell This Version
YI 05 Bim Sherman - In A Rub-A-Dub Style album art Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* - In A Rub-A-Dub Style (Album) Yard International YI 05 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ON-U LP17 Bim Sherman - Across The Red Sea album art Bim Sherman Across The Red Sea (Album) On-U Sound ON-U LP17 UK 1982 Sell This Version
200 Bim Sherman - Danger album art Bim Sherman Danger Century Records 200 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Century 100 Bim Sherman - Century album art Bim Sherman & The Voluntary Bim Sherman & The Voluntary - Century (Album) Century Records Century 100 UK 1984 Sell This Version
RDL 600 Bim Sherman - Haunting Ground album art Bim Sherman, Roots Radics*, Dub Syndicate & The Voluntary Bim Sherman, Roots Radics*, Dub Syndicate & The Voluntary - Haunting Ground (Album) RDL Records RDL 600 UK 1986 Sell This Version
RDL 800 Bim Sherman - African Rubber Dub album art Bim Sherman African Rubber Dub(LP, Album) RDL Records RDL 800 UK 1987 Sell This Version
RDL 900 Bim Sherman - Ghetto Dub album art Bim Sherman Ghetto Dub (Album) RDL Records RDL 900 UK 1988 Sell This Version
RDL1100, RDL 1100 Bim Sherman - Exploitation album art Bim Sherman Exploitation (Album) RDL Records, RDL Records RDL1100, RDL 1100 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Century 1000 Bim Sherman - Matrix Dub album art Bim Sherman Matrix Dub Century Records Century 1000 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Century 500 Bim Sherman - Too Hot album art Bim Sherman Too Hot(LP, Album) Century Records Century 500 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Century 1500 Bim Sherman - Got To Move Pt. 2 album art Bim Sherman Got To Move Pt. 2 (Album) Century Records Century 1500 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Century - 1700CD Bim Sherman - Reality album art Bim Sherman & Dub Syndicate Bim Sherman & Dub Syndicate - Reality (Album) Century Records Century - 1700CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
Century 1600 Bim Sherman - Crazy World album art Bim Sherman Crazy World (Album) Century Records Century 1600 UK 1992 Sell This Version
ON-U CD19 Bim Sherman - Live At The T+C 1991 album art Dub Syndicate Featuring Bim Sherman & Akabu (2) Dub Syndicate Featuring Bim Sherman & Akabu (2) - Live At The T+C 1991 (Album) On-U Sound ON-U CD19 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Century 1800 Bim Sherman - Lion Heart Dub album art Bim Sherman & The Syndicate* Bim Sherman & The Syndicate* - Lion Heart Dub (Album) Century Records Century 1800 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SMHS-3001 Bim Sherman - Discoverers album art The Justice League Of Zion Featuring Bim Sherman The Justice League Of Zion Featuring Bim Sherman - Discoverers(CD, Album) Hot Soup (2) SMHS-3001 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
MNTCD 1004 Bim Sherman - Miracle album art Bim Sherman Miracle (Album) Mantra Recordings MNTCD 1004 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
MNTLP1005 Bim Sherman - It Must Be A Dream album art Bim Sherman It Must Be A Dream (Album) Mantra Recordings MNTLP1005 UK 1997 Sell This Version
ON-U CD 0005 Bim Sherman - War Of Words album art Singers & Players Feat. Bim Sherman Singers & Players Feat. Bim Sherman - War Of Words(CD, Album, Enh, RE) On-U Sound ON-U CD 0005 UK 1998 Sell This Version
724384598129 Bim Sherman - What Happened album art Bim Sherman What Happened (Album) Mantra Recordings 724384598129 Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Bim Sherman - Love Forever album art Bim* & Dynamics (4) Bim* & Dynamics (4) - Love Forever(7") Red Sea none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bim Sherman - Dispensation album art Bim* & Dynamics (4) Bim* & Dynamics (4) - Dispensation Sun Dew none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bim Sherman - Take It / Love I Version album art Bim Shieman* & Jah Woosh Bim Shieman* & Jah Woosh - Take It / Love I Version J.T (2) none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version