Bim Sherman

Real Name:
Jarrett Lloyd Tomlinson Vincent
Profile:
Born Jarrett Tomlinson in 1952 in Kingston, Jamaica, Bim Sherman alias J. Vincent, started his career in 1975. He released many 7" records in Jamaica via his own labels, "Scorpio" and "Red Sea". One of his biggest fans, the then young reggae producer Adrian Sherwood asked him in 1979 to come to England and tour with Prince Far I, Creation Rebel and Prince Hammer. Bim Sherman decided to stay in London and became a regular collaborator for On-U Sound. He also started his own label, Century Records. Sadly, Bim Sherman died, as a result of cancer, on November 17, 2000, London, England.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bim Sherman Discography Tracks

Albums

Bim Sherman - Lovers Leap Showcase album art Bim Sherman Lovers Leap Showcase Scorpio (5) Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - In A Rub-A-Dub Style album art Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* - In A Rub-A-Dub Style (Album) Yard International UK 1980 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Across The Red Sea album art Bim Sherman Across The Red Sea (Album) On-U Sound UK 1982 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Century album art Bim Sherman & The Voluntary Bim Sherman & The Voluntary - Century (Album) Century Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Danger album art Bim Sherman Danger Century Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Haunting Ground album art Bim Sherman, Roots Radics*, Dub Syndicate & The Voluntary Bim Sherman, Roots Radics*, Dub Syndicate & The Voluntary - Haunting Ground (Album) RDL Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
RDL 800 Bim Sherman - African Rubber Dub album art Bim Sherman African Rubber Dub(LP, Album) RDL Records RDL 800 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Ghetto Dub album art Bim Sherman Ghetto Dub (Album) RDL Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Exploitation album art Bim Sherman Exploitation (Album) RDL Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Matrix Dub album art Bim Sherman Matrix Dub Century Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Century 500 Bim Sherman - Too Hot album art Bim Sherman Too Hot(LP, Album) Century Records Century 500 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Got To Move Pt. 2 album art Bim Sherman Got To Move Pt. 2 (Album) Century Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Crazy World album art Bim Sherman Crazy World (Album) Century Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Reality album art Bim Sherman & Dub Syndicate Bim Sherman & Dub Syndicate - Reality (Album) Century Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Lion Heart Dub album art Bim Sherman & The Syndicate (3) Bim Sherman & The Syndicate (3) - Lion Heart Dub (Album) Century Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Live At The T+C 1991 album art Dub Syndicate Featuring Bim Sherman & Akabu (2) Dub Syndicate Featuring Bim Sherman & Akabu (2) - Live At The T+C 1991 (Album) On-U Sound UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Miracle album art Bim Sherman Miracle (Album) Mantra Recordings Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - It Must Be A Dream album art Bim Sherman It Must Be A Dream (Album) Mantra Recordings UK 1997 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - What Happened album art Bim Sherman What Happened (Album) Mantra Recordings Europe 1998 Sell This Version
ON-U CD 0005 Bim Sherman - War Of Words album art Singers & Players Feat. Bim Sherman Singers & Players Feat. Bim Sherman - War Of Words(CD, Album, Enh, RE) On-U Sound ON-U CD 0005 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PM 007 LP Bim Sherman - Love Forever album art Bim Shierman* Love Forever(LP) Tribes Man Records PM 007 LP UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bim Sherman - Dispensation album art Bim* & Dynamics (4) Bim* & Dynamics (4) - Dispensation Sun Dew Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Valley Of Tears album art Bim Shieman* Valley Of Tears Scorpio (5) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Bim Sherman - Love Forever album art Bim* & Dynamics (4) Bim* & Dynamics (4) - Love Forever(7") Red Sea none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Bim Sherman - Take It album art Bim Shieman* & Jah Woosh Bim Shieman* & Jah Woosh - Take It Kismet (10) Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version