Nino Ferrer

Real Name:
Nino Agostino Arturo Maria Ferrari
Profile:
Italian-French jazz, rock, R.& B. singer and songwriter (born 15.08.1934, Genova, Italy; died 13.08.1998, Quercy Blanc, Saint-Cyprien Lot, Montcuq, France). As a young man excellent draftsman and painter in Dali's style, but became very famous for his music. In the 50s he played double bass and banjo on the side of little French myth Richard Bennett (3) and Bill Coleman. Then he tried his hand as a singer with a warm and roca voice - in the style of the great Afro-American singers - making him famous all over the world, especially in France and Italy. He was a poet, musician and author capable of graceful text nonsense with irresistible melodies & rhythms. His most famous song is undoubtedly "Je Veux Etre Noir" (La Pelle Nera >The Black Skin), a controversial anti-racisma song. Then he wrote another R & B anti-war song titled "Il Re d'Inghilterra" (The King of England). He also wrote ecological songs, while maintaining his original style, like "Le Sud" (Il Sud > The South) and "La Campagna" (The Country), a little 'escape from the city and its neurosis, as he had done by writing "The Cornichons" (Il Baccalà > The Cod). In 1986 he was appointed by the French Government "Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres", and in 1989 he obtained French citizenship. His last appearance was in Italy in 1997 on a Red Ronnie TV program.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

421068 S Nino Ferrer - Enregistrement Public album art Nino Ferrer Enregistrement Public (Album) Riviera (3) 421068 S France 1966 Sell This Version
421 081 Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer album art Nino Ferrer Nino Ferrer (Album) Riviera (3) 421 081 France 1967 Sell This Version
521123 Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer album art Nino Ferrer Nino Ferrer (Album) Riviera (3) 521123 France 1969 Sell This Version
RIV.LP 80O16 Nino Ferrer - Rats And Roll's album art Nino Ferrer Rats And Roll's(LP, Album) Riviera (3) RIV.LP 80O16 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
421.082, XCED 421 082 Nino Ferrer - Métronomie album art Nino Ferrer Métronomie (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 421.082, XCED 421 082 France 1971 Sell This Version
421.084, XCED 421.084 Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer & Leggs album art Nino Ferrer & Leggs Nino Ferrer & Leggs - Nino Ferrer & Leggs (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 421.084, XCED 421.084 France 1973 Sell This Version
CBS 80624 Nino Ferrer - Nino And Radiah album art Nino Ferrer Nino And Radiah (Album) CBS CBS 80624 France 1974 Sell This Version
81586 Nino Ferrer - Suite En Œuf  album art Nino Ferrer Suite En Œuf (Album) CBS 81586 France 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 40-82301 Nino Ferrer - Véritables Variétés Verdâtres album art Nino Ferrer Véritables Variétés Verdâtres (Album) CBS CBS 40-82301 France 1977 Sell This Version
GG 36003 Nino Ferrer - Blanat album art Nino Ferrer Blanat (Album) Disques La Taillade, Disques La Taillade GG 36003 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
XWEA 58248 Nino Ferrer - La Carmencita album art Nino Ferrer La Carmencita (Album) WEA, WEA XWEA 58248 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
58 446 Nino Ferrer - Ex Libris album art Nino Ferrer Ex Libris (Album) WEA 58 446 France 1982 Sell This Version
540057 Nino Ferrer - Rock'N'Roll Cow-Boy album art Nino Ferrer Rock'N'Roll Cow-Boy (Album) Vogue 540057 France 1983 Sell This Version
LDX 74866 Nino Ferrer - 13è Album album art Nino Ferrer 13è Album (Album) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74866 France 1986 Sell This Version
NEM 47731 Nino Ferrer - Che Fine Ha Fatto Nino Ferrer? album art Nino Ferrer Che Fine Ha Fatto Nino Ferrer? (Album) New Enigma Records NEM 47731 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
592313 Nino Ferrer - La Vie Chez Les Automobiles album art Nino Ferrer La Vie Chez Les Automobiles (Album) Fnac Music 592313 France 1993 Sell This Version
592 166 Nino Ferrer - La Désabusion album art Nino Ferrer La Désabusion (Album) FNAC Music 592 166 France 1993 Sell This Version
COMCD1312, COMCD 1312 Nino Ferrer - Concert Chez Harry album art Nino Ferrer Concert Chez Harry (Album) Sun Records (6) COMCD1312, COMCD 1312 Canada 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

111.113 Nino Ferrer - C'est Irréparable / Pour Oublier Qu'on S'est Aime album art Nino Ferrer C'est Irréparable / Pour Oublier Qu'on S'est Aime (Single) Bel Air 111.113 France 1963 Sell This Version
211 124 M Nino Ferrer - Pour Oublier Qu'On S'Est Aimé album art Nino Ferrer Pour Oublier Qu'On S'Est Aimé (EP) Bel Air 211 124 M France 1963 Sell This Version
211 152 M, 211152 Nino Ferrer - Je Reviendrai album art Nino Ferrer Et Les Jubilées Nino Ferrer Et Les Jubilées - Je Reviendrai (EP) Bel Air, Bel Air 211 152 M, 211152 France 1964 Sell This Version
211 164 Nino Ferrer - Ferme La Porte album art Roger Guerin* - J. C. Fohrenbach* Jouent Nino Ferrer Roger Guerin* - J. C. Fohrenbach* Jouent Nino Ferrer - Ferme La Porte(7", EP) Bel Air 211 164 France 1964 Sell This Version
M 889, 121043 Nino Ferrer - Mirza album art Nino Ferrer Mirza (Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) M 889, 121043 France 1965 Sell This Version
121015 Nino Ferrer - Jennifer James / Tchouk-Ou-Tchouk album art Nino Ferrer Jennifer James / Tchouk-Ou-Tchouk (Single) Riviera (3) 121015 France 1965 Sell This Version
231114, 231 114 Nino Ferrer - Mirza album art Nino Ferrer Mirza (EP) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 231114, 231 114 France 1965 Sell This Version