Nino Ferrer

Real Name:
Nino Agostino Arturo Maria Ferrari
Profile:
Italian-French jazz, rock, R.& B. singer and songwriter (born 15.08.1934, Genova, Italy; died 13.08.1998, Quercy Blanc, Saint-Cyprien Lot, Montcuq, France). As a young man excellent draftsman and painter in Dali's style, but became very famous for his music. In the 50s he played double bass and banjo on the side of little French myth Richard Bennett (3) and Bill Coleman. Then he tried his hand as a singer with a warm and roca voice - in the style of the great Afro-American singers - making him famous all over the world, especially in France and Italy. He was a poet, musician and author capable of graceful text nonsense with irresistible melodies & rhythms. His most famous song is undoubtedly "Je Veux Etre Noir" (La Pelle Nera >The Black Skin), a controversial anti-racisma song. Then he wrote another R & B anti-war song titled "Il Re d'Inghilterra" (The King of England). He also wrote ecological songs, while maintaining his original style, like "Le Sud" (Il Sud > The South) and "La Campagna" (The Country), a little 'escape from the city and its neurosis, as he had done by writing "The Cornichons" (Il Baccalà > The Cod). In 1986 he was appointed by the French Government "Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres", and in 1989 he obtained French citizenship. His last appearance was in Italy in 1997 on a Red Ronnie TV program.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nino Ferrer - Enregistrement Public album art Nino Ferrer Enregistrement Public (Album) Riviera (3) France 1966 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer album art Nino Ferrer Nino Ferrer (Album) Riviera (3) France 1967 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer album art Nino Ferrer Nino Ferrer (Album) Riviera (3) France 1969 Sell This Version
RIV.LP 80O16 Nino Ferrer - Rats And Roll's album art Nino Ferrer Rats And Roll's(LP, Album) Riviera (3) RIV.LP 80O16 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Métronomie album art Nino Ferrer Métronomie (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) France 1971 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Nino Ferrer & Leggs album art Nino Ferrer & Leggs Nino Ferrer & Leggs - Nino Ferrer & Leggs (Album) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) France 1973 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Nino And Radiah album art Nino Ferrer Nino And Radiah (Album) CBS France 1974 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Suite En Œuf  album art Nino Ferrer Suite En Œuf (Album) CBS France 1976 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Véritables Variétés Verdâtres album art Nino Ferrer Véritables Variétés Verdâtres (Album) CBS France 1977 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Blanat album art Nino Ferrer Blanat (Album) Disques La Taillade, Disques La Taillade Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - La Carmencita album art Nino Ferrer La Carmencita (Album) WEA, WEA Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Ex Libris album art Nino Ferrer Ex Libris (Album) WEA France 1982 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Rock'N'Roll Cow-Boy album art Nino Ferrer Rock'N'Roll Cow-Boy (Album) Vogue France 1983 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - 13è Album album art Nino Ferrer 13è Album (Album) Le Chant Du Monde France 1986 Sell This Version
NEM 47731 Nino Ferrer - Che Fine Ha Fatto Nino Ferrer? album art Nino Ferrer Che Fine Ha Fatto Nino Ferrer?(LP, Album) New Enigma Records NEM 47731 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - La Vie Chez Les Automobiles album art Nino Ferrer La Vie Chez Les Automobiles (Album) Fnac Music France 1993 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - La Désabusion album art Nino Ferrer La Désabusion (Album) FNAC Music France 1993 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Concert Chez Harry album art Nino Ferrer Concert Chez Harry (Album) Sun Records (6) Canada 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Nino Ferrer - Pour Oublier Qu'On S'Est Aimé album art Nino Ferrer Pour Oublier Qu'On S'Est Aimé (EP) Bel Air France 1963 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - C'est Irréparable / Pour Oublier Qu'on S'est Aime album art Nino Ferrer C'est Irréparable / Pour Oublier Qu'on S'est Aime (Single) Bel Air France 1963 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Je Reviendrai album art Nino Ferrer Et Les Jubilées Nino Ferrer Et Les Jubilées - Je Reviendrai (EP) Score (5), Bel Air France 1964 Sell This Version
211 164 M Nino Ferrer - Ferme La Porte album art Roger Guerin* - J. C. Fohrenbach* Jouent Nino Ferrer Roger Guerin* - J. C. Fohrenbach* Jouent Nino Ferrer - Ferme La Porte(7", EP) Bel Air 211 164 M France 1964 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Mirza album art Nino Ferrer Mirza (Single) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) 1965 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Jennifer James / Tchouk-Ou-Tchouk album art Nino Ferrer Jennifer James / Tchouk-Ou-Tchouk (Single) Riviera (3) France 1965 Sell This Version
Nino Ferrer - Mirza album art Nino Ferrer Mirza (EP) Riviera (3), Riviera (3) France 1965 Sell This Version