Chris Gantry

Real Name:
Christopher Cedzich
Profile:
Chris Gantry was born December 29th, 1942 in Queens, New York. He began his career as a singer/songwriter at age fourteen with a recording contract for Paramount Records. He moved to Nashville in 1963, after three years at Bethel College in McKenzie, Tennessee.

Chris has written more than 1,000 songs – some of them as collaborations with Nashville’s best – Kris Kristofferson, Mel Tillis, Shel Silverstein, and Eddie Rabbit. Seventy of his songs were recorded by various artist; Roy Clark, Johnny Cash, Sonny Curtis, Robert Goulet, Wayne Newton, Johnny Lee, Reba McEntire, Billy Walker, Garry Pucket and Rhett Akins, including “Dreams of the Everyday Housewife”, by Glen Campbell. “Dreams of the Everyday Housewife” won three M.M.I awards plus the Millionaire’s Award for over two million Performances. It also won the Nashville’s Songwriter Award in 1968. Chris recorded five albums for Monument and ABC Dot Records
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Chris Gantry - Introspection album art Chris Gantry Introspection (Album) Monument US 1968 Sell This Version
Chris Gantry - Motor Mouth album art Chris Gantry Motor Mouth (Album) Magic Carpet (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
Chris Gantry - Chris Gantry album art Chris Gantry Chris Gantry (Album) ABC Dot US 1975 Sell This Version
CG 007 Chris Gantry - "Alive" album art Chris Gantry "Alive"(LP, Album) Chris Gantry Record Corp CG 007 US 1983 Sell This Version
Chris Gantry - At The House Of Cash album art Chris Gantry At The House Of Cash (Album) Drag City US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-8908 Chris Gantry - Charming Ne'er Do Well album art Chris Gantry Charming Ne'er Do Well(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-8908 US 1966 Sell This Version
Chris Gantry - Dreams Of The Everyday Housewife / Dad I Never Saw You Cry album art Chris Gantry Dreams Of The Everyday Housewife / Dad I Never Saw You Cry (Single) Monument UK 1968 Sell This Version
Mn45-1087 Chris Gantry - Jamaica Avenue album art Chris Gantry Jamaica Avenue(7", Single, Promo) Monument Mn45-1087 US 1968 Sell This Version
DOA-17570 Chris Gantry - Lily Of The Valley album art Chris Gantry Lily Of The Valley(7", Promo) ABC Dot DOA-17570 US 1975 Sell This Version
DO A-17594 Chris Gantry - "Rock 'N Roll Health Food Nut" album art Chris Gantry "Rock 'N Roll Health Food Nut"(7", Promo) ABC DOT DO A-17594 US 1975 Sell This Version
DOA-17641 Chris Gantry - Torn Between Tequila And The Cross / Atlanta Georgia Stray album art Chris Gantry Torn Between Tequila And The Cross / Atlanta Georgia Stray(7", Promo) ABC DOT DOA-17641 US 1976 Sell This Version
007 Chris Gantry - Harlow (Goddess Of Love) album art Chris Gantry Harlow (Goddess Of Love)(7", Single) Jed Records 007 US Unknown Sell This Version
Mn45-1124 Chris Gantry - Allegheny/Bad Time  album art Chris Gantry Allegheny/Bad Time (7", Pro) Monument Mn45-1124 US Unknown Sell This Version
MNS-NP 74012 Chris Gantry - Dreams Of The Everyday Housewife / Dad I Never Saw You Cry album art Chris Gantry Dreams Of The Everyday Housewife / Dad I Never Saw You Cry(7") Monument MNS-NP 74012 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit