Joe Dixon

Real Name:
Joseph Dixon
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist and saxophonist, born April 21, 1917 in Lynn, MA.
Moved to New York in 1934 to join Bill Staffon's orchestra, played with Tommy Dorsey 1936-1947. Later freelance, in the early 1960s leading the Long Island Jazz Quartette. From 1973 to 1981 led his own Nassau Neophonic Jazz Ensemble.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CR 3036 Joe Dixon - Boom Chicks album art Joe Dixon Boom Chicks(LP, Album, Mono) Golden Crest CR 3036 US 1958 Sell This Version