Shing02

Real Name:
Shingo Annen
Profile:
Born in Tokyo 1975, raised in Tanzania, England, and Japan. Shing02 landed in California at the age of 15, and soon thereafter got involved in creating art, which was the first love. After a move to Berkeley for schooling he became immersed in the local scene which also nurtured dozens of creative hiphop acts. Eventually in '96 Shing02's music made its way back to Japan, partnered with Mr. Higo of Mary Joy Recordings, garnering tremendous support in his homeland.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Shing02

Albums

TRLP-001 Shing02 - 緑黄色人種 (Homo Caeruleus Cerinus) album art Shing02 緑黄色人種 (Homo Caeruleus Cerinus) (Album) Revolg Records TRLP-001 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
MJLP-019 Shing02 - 400 album art Shing02 400 (Album) Mary Joy Recordings MJLP-019 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
IDCM-1045 Shing02 - 歪曲 album art Shing02 歪曲 (Album) Mary Joy Recordings IDCM-1045 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
MJCD-054 Shing02 - 400 [甦] album art Shing02 400 [甦](CD, Album) Mary Joy Recordings MJCD-054 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
CPV1100LP Shing02 - ASDR album art Shing02 & Chimp Beams Shing02 & Chimp Beams - ASDR (Album) Concent Productions CPV1100LP US 2012 Sell This Version
OTCD-3290 Shing02 - 1200 Ways album art Shing02 + DJ $hin Shing02 + DJ $hin - 1200 Ways(CD, Album) Turntable Troopers Entertainment OTCD-3290 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
none Shing02 - Live At Seasons album art Shing02 & Spin Master A-1 Shing02 & Spin Master A-1 - Live At Seasons(CD, Album) Not On Label none Japan 2015 Sell This Version
ZLCP-0277, - Shing02 - Zone Of Zen album art Shing02 + Cradle Orchestra Shing02 + Cradle Orchestra - Zone Of Zen(CD, Album) Palette Sounds, Village Again Association. Co.,Ltd. ZLCP-0277, - Japan 2016 Sell This Version
OTLP6716 Shing02 - 246911 album art Spin Master A-1 & Shing02 Spin Master A-1 & Shing02 - 246911(LP, Album) Ultra-Vybe, Inc. OTLP6716 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
OTLP-6690 Shing02 - S8102 album art Sauce81 & Shing02 Sauce81 & Shing02 - S8102(2xLP, Album) Ultra-Vybe, Inc. OTLP-6690 Japan 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MJ-0024 Shing02 - A Day Like Any Other Remix (A Day Like No Other) album art EL-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* EL-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* - A Day Like Any Other Remix (A Day Like No Other) Mary Joy Recordings MJ-0024 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MKCM1003 Shing02 - Pearl Harbor / Japonica EP album art DJ $hinShing02 DJ $hinShing02 - Pearl Harbor / Japonica EP (EP) Mary Joy Recordings MKCM1003 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MJ-0023 Shing02 - Laid In Japan album art Shing02, Bas-1, DJ $hin Shing02, Bas-1, DJ $hin - Laid In Japan Mary Joy Recordings MJ-0023 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MJCD-013 Shing02 - Gigabyte / Streets Of Tokyo album art Shing02 : DJ $hin : Bas-1 Shing02 : DJ $hin : Bas-1 - Gigabyte / Streets Of Tokyo (Maxi) Mary Joy Recordings MJCD-013 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
TRSG-000 Shing02 - Terabyte album art Shing02 Terabyte (EP) Revolg Records TRSG-000 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
MJCD-018 Shing02 - 400 album art Shing02 400 (Maxi) Mary Joy Recordings MJCD-018 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
BRA-13 Shing02 - My Nation album art Dry & Heavy Meets Shing02 Dry & Heavy Meets Shing02 - My Nation(12") Beat Records BRA-13 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
HOR-020 Shing02 - Luv(sic) album art Nujabes Featuring Shing02 Nujabes Featuring Shing02 - Luv(sic)(12") Hydeout Productions HOR-020 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
MJ-0048 Shing02 - My Nation (Moja Nacija) album art Shing02 / Terracotta Troupe XGND* Shing02 / Terracotta Troupe XGND* - My Nation (Moja Nacija)(12") Mary Joy Recordings MJ-0048 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
PS-001 Shing02 - Petabyte album art Shing02 + PSN Shing02 + PSN - Petabyte Pacific Standard PS-001 US 2002 Sell This Version
MJ-0058 Shing02 - Number Thirteen Reprise album art Shing02 / Terracotta Troupe* Shing02 / Terracotta Troupe* - Number Thirteen Reprise(12") Mary Joy Recordings MJ-0058 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
HOR-023 Shing02 - Luv(sic) Part Two album art Nujabes Featuring Shing02 Nujabes Featuring Shing02 - Luv(sic) Part Two(12") Hydeout Productions HOR-023 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
MJ-0054 Shing02 - Yukoku RMX / 44K RMX album art Shing02 Yukoku RMX / 44K RMX(12") Mary Joy Recordings MJ-0054 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
HOR-031, HOR-0031 Shing02 - F.I.L.O (First In Last Out) album art Nujabes Featuring Shing02 Nujabes Featuring Shing02 - F.I.L.O (First In Last Out) Hydeout Productions, Hydeout Productions HOR-031, HOR-0031 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
MJCD-031 Shing02 - 絵夢詩ノススメ (Evolution Of The MC) album art Shing02, DJ $hin, Bas-1 Shing02, DJ $hin, Bas-1 - 絵夢詩ノススメ (Evolution Of The MC)(CD, EP) Mary Joy Recordings MJCD-031 Japan 2003 Sell This Version