Ersen

Ersen

Real Name:
Ersen Dinleten
Profile:
Born as Ersen Dinleten on July 4, 1946, in a poor neighborhood in Istanbul, he became interested in music at an early age. His father (a hero according to Ersen) was interested in the violin, so Ersen learned to play his father's instrument — as well as mandolin and guitar — when he was child. Spending most of his time practicing, he also studied the art of singing and later found himself singing Turkish folk tunes at local meetings and wedding parties.
Playing and singing in many orchestras until the end of the '60s, Ersen's faith turned when he met Cem Karaca in person. A newborn star in Turkish rock scene, Karaca was managing Bunalimlar at the time and offered Ersen an opportunity to record. His first single, "Olvido — Ak Guvercin," was released in 1969 and featured hypnotic guitar work from Unol Buyukgonenc. A year later, Ersen replaced Aziz Azmet of Mogollar to lead the band. The collaboration was very short, as Mogollar headed to France, so Ersen joined forces with another Anadolu pop band, Uc Hurel. Ersen's early singles were mostly Spanish-influenced, but he later evolved into a unique blend of Turkish folk and Western progressive themes. His breakthrough single, "Kozan Dagi," was released in 1972. "Sor Kendine," released that same year, was an incredible show of talent, and it's still one of the pivotal points of his career.
He later joined Mogollar once again, played with Kardaslar, and at last formed his well-known band Dadaslar. Being a group of talented musicians of the present scene, Dadaslar could never maintain a stable line-up; however, they supplied the necessary background for one of the most important figures in the Anadolu pop/rock scene. Ersen released "Cakmagi Çak," "Yine Seni Taninm," "Bir Ayrilik Bir Yoksulluk Bir Olum," "Uc Kiz Bir Ana," "Ne Sevdigin Belli Ne Sevmedigin," and "Ekmek Parasi," among other singles, until the end of 1978. Following the tendency of the Turkish music market in the '80s Ersen laid aside his band and continued his career alone. Like the rest of his fellow Turkish musicians, he was also forced to choose a side in the political turmoil of the day. Despite trying not to reveal clear political beliefs, he was right wing-oriented, and after the Army took control of the government, he was disrespected by many musicians and fans. He played and recorded for the Army and the governmental media, TRT.
Hatamizi Bilmeden Cekiyoruz (1980) and Anadolu Pop (1983) were the last of his musically rich albums. Leaning toward a more poppy and shallow sound, Ersen faded away with his last album of the '90s, Ersen Ustadan Kuru Fasulye in 1993. After a nine-year hiatus, Ersen returned to the music business with Ersen Mevlana Gibi. The album, finding Ersen in a more mystical and spiritual form, failed to draw attention, just like the following year's Donemem. In 2007, Ersen ve Dadaslar re-recorded five of their classic tunes and released them as an album called Ersen ve Dadaslar Yeniden (1973-2007).
Sites:

Ersen Discography

Albums

Ersen Dünden Bugüne (Album) Şahinler Turkey 1977 Sell This Version
Ersen Ersen 2 - Ömür Biter Yollar Bitmez (Album) Şahinler Turkey 1978 Sell This Version
8007 Ersen Bu Da Bizlerden(LP, Album) Bip! Plak 8007 Turkey 1979 Sell This Version
208 Ersen Ersen Dadaşlar Hatamızı Bilmeden Çekiyoruz (LP, Album) Erenler 208 Turkey 1980 Sell This Version
209 Ersen Mucize(LP, Album) Oscar Plakçılık 209 Turkey 1981 Sell This Version
230 Ersen Ersen Dadaşlar Anadolu Pop (LP) Oscar Plakçılık 230 Turkey 1983 Sell This Version
Ersen Ersen Ustadan Kuru Fasulye (Album) Türker Prodüksiyon Turkey 1993 Sell This Version
none Ersen Ersen Mevlana Gibi(CD, Album) Aslantürk Prodüksiyon none Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
none Ersen Ve Dadaşlar Ersen Ve Dadaşlar - Dönemem(CD, Album) Marmara Müzik none Turkey 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1006 Ersen Sevmek Günahmi / Tek Kadin(7", Single) Türkofon 1006 Turkey 1969 Sell This Version
1001 Ersen Olvido / Ak Güvercin(7") Türkofon 1001 Turkey 1969 Sell This Version
DT 5015 Ersen Çakıl Taşları / Aşkın Rüyası (7") Diskotür DT 5015 Turkey 1970 Sell This Version
008 Ersen Unutma Sakın / Süreyya(7", Single) Yonca 008 Turkey 1970 Sell This Version
MGZ - 3766 Ersen Pekiştirme / Oy Gülem(7") Grafson MGZ - 3766 Turkey 1971 Sell This Version
175 Ersen Sor Kendine(7") Şahinler 175 Turkey 1972 Sell This Version
164 Ersen Kozan Dağı / Kara Yazı(7") Şahinler 164 Turkey 1972 Sell This Version
DT 5049 Ersen Dertli Kaval / Beni Hor Görme Kardeşim(7") Diskotür DT 5049 Turkey 1972 Sell This Version
204 Ersen ve Kardaşlar Ersen ve Kardaşlar - Çakmağı Çak / Günese Dön Ciçegim(7") Şahinler 204 Turkey 1973 Sell This Version
237 Ersen ve Dadaşlar Ersen ve Dadaşlar - Döne Sevdiğim / Derman Bulunmaz(7") Şahinler 237 Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
230 Ersen ve Dadaşlar Ersen ve Dadaşlar - Bir Ayrılık Bir Yoksulluk Bir Ölum / Yedin Beni(7") Şahinler 230 Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
225 Ersen ve Kardaşlar Ersen ve Kardaşlar - Metelik / Yine Seni Tanırım(7") Şahinler 225 Turkey 1974 Sell This Version
244 Ersen ve Dadaşlar Ersen ve Dadaşlar - Dostlar Beni Hatırlasın / Üç Kız Bir Ana(7", Single) Şahinler 244 Turkey 1975 Sell This Version
254 Ersen ve Dadaşlar Ersen ve Dadaşlar - Dostlar Marhaba(7", Single) Şahinler 254 Turkey 1975 Sell This Version
249 Ersen Ve Dadaşlar Ersen Ve Dadaşlar - Gafil Gezme Şaşkın / Güzele Bak Güzele (7") Şahinler 249 Turkey 1975 Sell This Version
259 Ersen ve Dadaşlar Ersen ve Dadaşlar - Ekmek Parası / Zalım(7") Şahinler 259 Turkey 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (43) Edit