Roy Hargrove

Roy Hargrove

Real Name:
Roy Anthony Hargrove
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
He won worldwide notice after winning two Grammy Awards for differing types of music, in 1997 and 2002. He was born October 16, 1969 in Waco, Texas.
Roy also appears on the private release "Boss Productions: Vol. One" by the Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle School Band, including a version of Herbie Hancock's composition "Chameleon".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Hargrove Discography

Albums

Roy Hargrove Diamond In The Rough (Album) Novus, RCA, BMG Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove Public Eye (Album) Novus Germany 1991 Sell This Version
3113-4-NA, none Roy Hargrove Public Eye(Cass, Album, Promo) BMG Music, Novus 3113-4-NA, none US 1991 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove / Roy Hargrove Quintet Roy Hargrove / Roy Hargrove Quintet - The Vibe (Album) Novus, BMG US 1992 Sell This Version
01241 63164 2 Roy Hargrove & Antonio Hart Roy Hargrove & Antonio Hart - The Tokyo Sessions(CD, Album) Novus, RCA, Bertelsmann Music Group 01241 63164 2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove Family (Album) Verve Records, Polygram US 1995 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove Roy Hargrove With Strings: Moment To Moment (Album) Verve Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker, Roy Hargrove Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker, Roy Hargrove - Directions In Music - Live At Massey Hall (Album) Verve Records, Universal Music US 2002 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor - Hard Groove (Album) Verve Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Roy Hargrove Nothing Serious (Album) Verve Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
060251 7960107 Roberta Gambarini, James Moody, Roy Hargrove Roberta Gambarini, James Moody, Roy Hargrove - So In Love(CD, Album) Groovin' High 060251 7960107 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Marcus Miller With Orchestre Philharmonique De Monte-Carlo Featuring Roy Hargrove And Raul Midón Marcus Miller With Orchestre Philharmonique De Monte-Carlo Featuring Roy Hargrove And Raul Midón - A Night In Monte-Carlo (Album) Dreyfus Jazz France 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

POCJ1288 Roy Hargrove Roy Allan(CD, Single) Verve Records POCJ1288 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Roy Hargrove Poetry(CDr, Single, Promo) Verve Records none UK 2003 Sell This Version
VERR01292-1 Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor Roy Hargrove Presents The RH Factor - Remixes(12") Verve Records VERR01292-1 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
FSR 012 Karl Denson's Tiny Universe Featuring Fred Wesley & Roy Hargrove / Michael Franti & Saul Williams Karl Denson's Tiny Universe Featuring Fred Wesley & Roy Hargrove / Michael Franti & Saul Williams - Elephants / Freedom(12") Freestyle Records (2) FSR 012 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

Roy Hargrove Approaching Standards (Comp) Novus, RCA Records Label, Bertelsmann Music Group Japan 1994 Sell This Version
09026 68710 2 Roy Hargrove The Collected Roy Hargrove(CD, Comp) BMG Classics, RCA Victor 09026 68710 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
S1001 Chet Baker, Randy Brecker, Art Farmer, Roy Hargrove, Wynton Marsalis, Wallace Roney Chet Baker, Randy Brecker, Art Farmer, Roy Hargrove, Wynton Marsalis, Wallace Roney - Absolute Brass(CD, Comp) CTI Records S1001 US 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

537 563-2 Roy Hargrove Habana(Cass, S/Sided, Promo) Verve Records 537 563-2 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version