Cheikh Lô

Real Name:
Cheikh N'Digel Lô
Profile:
Vocalist and drummer born 1955 in the town of Bobo Dioulasso in Burkina Faso, West Africa. Having been a member of the Orchestre Volta Jazz he moved to Senegal and performed with several mbalax bands in 1978. In 1985 he bought his first guitar and began composing his own songs and later moved to Paris and worked as a studio musician. In 1990 he recorded his first cassette in Dakar. Youssou N'Dour produced his debut album, "Ne La Thiass" in 1995.
Cheikh Lo is a Muslim and member of the Baye Fall brotherhood, a part of the larger brotherhood Mouride who wear dreadlocks and are often icorrectly mistaken as Rastafarian.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cheikh Lô - Né La Thiass album art Cheikh NDiguël Lô* Né La Thiass (Album) World Circuit Senegal 1995 Sell This Version
Cheikh Lô - Bambay Gueej album art Cheikh N'Digël Lô* Bambay Gueej (Album) World Circuit UK 1999 Sell This Version
Cheikh Lô - Lamp Fall album art Cheikh Lô Lamp Fall (Album) World Circuit UK 2005 Sell This Version
Cheikh Lô - Jamm album art Cheikh Lô Jamm (Album) World Circuit Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Cheikh Lô - Balbalou album art Cheikh Lô Balbalou (Album) Chapter Two France 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cheikh Lô - Degg Gui album art Cheikh Lô Degg Gui (Maxi, Single) Chapter Two France 2015 Sell This Version
3321305 Cheikh Lô - Degg Gui album art Cheikh Lô Degg Gui(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Chapter Two 3321305 France 2015 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDS 7073 Cheikh Lô - Inedits album art Cheikh Lô Inedits(CD, Comp) Sonodisc CDS 7073 France 1999 Sell This Version
PRCD 300008 Cheikh Lô - Né La Thiass / Bambay Gueej album art Cheikh Lô Né La Thiass / Bambay Gueej(2xCD, Comp, Promo + Box, Comp, Promo) Nonesuch, World Circuit PRCD 300008 US 2000 Sell This Version